ToME: the Tales of Maj'Eyal
http://forums.te4.org/

[v1.0.0-1.1.0+] ZOmnibus Addon Pack/ZOmnibus Lite
http://forums.te4.org/viewtopic.php?f=50&t=36555
Page 9 of 26

Author:  benexclaimed [ Sat Oct 18, 2014 2:53 am ]
Post subject:  Re: [v1.0.0-1.0.5] ZOmnibus Addon Pack

Yeah, I think Steam workshop works a bit differently with TOME than with most other games. Unsubscribing from a mod doesn't actually remove it (as it does in every other Workshop-enabled game I've played), it just restricts you from getting new updates. I just deleted all my addons, re-added Zomnibus, and now I'm good again. Thanks for the help.

Author:  HousePet [ Sat Oct 18, 2014 4:34 am ]
Post subject:  Re: [v1.0.0-1.0.5] ZOmnibus Addon Pack

You can disable addons in the in game addons menu.

Author:  stinkstink [ Sat Oct 18, 2014 4:48 am ]
Post subject:  Re: [v1.0.0-1.0.5] ZOmnibus Addon Pack

The engine doesn't seem to handle multiple versions of the same addon well, if you disable one the other will become disabled as well.

Author:  Zizzo [ Tue Oct 21, 2014 1:05 am ]
Post subject:  Re: [v1.0.0-1.0.5] ZOmnibus Addon Pack

benexclaimed wrote:
I just deleted all my addons, re-added Zomnibus, and now I'm good again. Thanks for the help.

Excellent, glad to hear it. And thanks to everyone who pitched in to help while I was out.

benexclaimed wrote:
Yeah, I think Steam workshop works a bit differently with TOME than with most other games. Unsubscribing from a mod doesn't actually remove it (as it does in every other Workshop-enabled game I've played), it just restricts you from getting new updates.

I think this has come up before. You mention that other Steam games work differently; for those in the know about ToME's Steam architecture, is this something I need to fix on the addon-dev side?

stinkstink wrote:
The engine doesn't seem to handle multiple versions of the same addon well, if you disable one the other will become disabled as well.

? You mean how te4.org tends to give different versions of an addon different filenames, like tome-some-addon_3.teaa vs. tome-some-addon_4.teaa? [I've also been tripped up by tome-some-addon.teaa vs. tome-some_addon.teaa.] Yeah, I can see how having multiple such files in the same game/addons directory would confuse the engine. I'm not sure why one would want to do that deliberately, though...

Also, a question as long as I'm in the neighborhood: while working on 1.2.4 updates to the various ZOmnibus addons, I'm also looking at the new addon collection feature in 1.2.4. As I read the code, it involves bundling all the separate addons into subdirectories of a single .teaac file; the separate addons would then AFAICT appear separately in the addons menu, as though you had installed all the .teaa's separately, which would mean you could enable or disable each of the component addons independently. Is this something you the users would like to have, or do you prefer the current way?

Author:  Zizzo [ Fri Oct 24, 2014 1:11 am ]
Post subject:  Re: [v1.0.0-1.0.5] ZOmnibus Addon Pack

Zizzo wrote:
Also, a question as long as I'm in the neighborhood: while working on 1.2.4 updates to the various ZOmnibus addons, I'm also looking at the new addon collection feature in 1.2.4. As I read the code, it involves bundling all the separate addons into subdirectories of a single .teaac file; the separate addons would then AFAICT appear separately in the addons menu, as though you had installed all the .teaa's separately, which would mean you could enable or disable each of the component addons independently. Is this something you the users would like to have, or do you prefer the current way?

Well, no one expressed a preferences, so I'm keeping it the way it is for now. Release v12p includes changes to Use Item Shortcuts and Inventory Keys.

Author:  Zizzo [ Wed Nov 05, 2014 3:54 am ]
Post subject:  Re: [v1.0.0-1.1.0+] ZOmnibus Addon Pack

:oops: :oops: So, turns out installing keybindings from the ToME:runDone hook wasn't as clever an idea as I thought it'd be. In particular, it doesn't survive use of the Precognition talent [Game:chronoRestore() calls class:cloneReloaded(), which calls Game:loaded(), which clobbers the KeyBind object...] Back to superloading Game:setupCommands(), then, I guess... :|

This affects Timed Rest, Talent Point Planner, Notes to Self, Store Wishlist and Enhanced Object Compare (qq.v.). For ZOmnibus itself, this is fixed in v12q. We Apologize for the Inconvenience.™

Author:  stormbringer [ Wed Nov 05, 2014 10:58 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: [v1.0.0-1.1.0+] ZOmnibus Addon Pack

i have left a comment on the addon page but i am not sure it is visible to anyone. it's not visible to me unless i hit the edit button. so i will place it here. it's a small request for a new thing for the user interface.

sometimes when i enter a new zone or level within a zone something happens and the zone/level will not load properly. much if not all of the interface is unaccessible and the character cannot do anything except maybe access the right part of the UI or access the items inventory. however; if the character somehow dies and returns the level will be redone and the problem disappears. if it doesn't then the character and all of it's progress is lost. so my request is this:

can you add a option in the right pane of the ui (the place where you can look at lore, inventory, and save or exit etc) an option that increments the lives left by 1 (temporarily) and then kills the character (which removes the extra life of course) so that you go to the Eidolan plane? do massive damage at radius zero with crazy resistance penetration. you could also create an object in the inventory that does the same thing. you could also add humorous messages to the process if you wanted to. say where the button is pushed, damage dealt arrival on the eidolan plane and return to the real world.

this will solve 99 percent of the problem with bad loads or whatever the term is. players everywhere would worship your mad coding skillz. ;)

Author:  Zizzo [ Mon Nov 17, 2014 3:27 am ]
Post subject:  Re: [v1.0.0-1.1.0+] ZOmnibus Addon Pack

stormbringer wrote:
i have left a comment on the addon page but i am not sure it is visible to anyone. it's not visible to me unless i hit the edit button. so i will place it here. it's a small request for a new thing for the user interface.

sometimes when i enter a new zone or level within a zone something happens and the zone/level will not load properly. much if not all of the interface is unaccessible and the character cannot do anything except maybe access the right part of the UI or access the items inventory. however; if the character somehow dies and returns the level will be redone and the problem disappears. if it doesn't then the character and all of it's progress is lost. so my request is this:

can you add a option in the right pane of the ui (the place where you can look at lore, inventory, and save or exit etc) an option that increments the lives left by 1 (temporarily) and then kills the character (which removes the extra life of course) so that you go to the Eidolan plane? do massive damage at radius zero with crazy resistance penetration. you could also create an object in the inventory that does the same thing. you could also add humorous messages to the process if you wanted to. say where the button is pushed, damage dealt arrival on the eidolan plane and return to the real world.

this will solve 99 percent of the problem with bad loads or whatever the term is. players everywhere would worship your mad coding skillz. ;)

You're referring to this? Urk... I'd really need to know a lot more about what's actually happening here in order to be able to properly implement and test it. It wouldn't necessarily have to involve physically taking the character through Eidolon, though; it could probably be faked by mimicking what the DeathDialog:eidolonPlane() function does.

Author:  stormbringer [ Thu Dec 04, 2014 12:10 am ]
Post subject:  Re: [v1.0.0-1.1.0+] ZOmnibus Addon Pack

yup. and it probably does not have anything to do with any specific add on.i think my system just doesn't get along with the code or something.

there are several ways the malfunction manifest itself when changing zones or levels in a zone. and it does not happen all the time but will happen at least a few times with each attempt to play the game through. and often it is un recoverable.

i though of another way. if have access to the inventory and i use a add on that allows me to random teleport and i happen to teleport within range of a hostile. the hostile takes an action and that will unfreeze me. so if there was an item that teleports me and creates a mid or high level hostile (to allow for some zones not having hostiles or some zones that should have hostiles not being populated at all.) this has happened to me in places such as angolwen where there are no hostiles. And i have been stuck in zones where there should be hostiles but there was no one but me there.

Author:  Zizzo [ Thu Dec 11, 2014 2:46 am ]
Post subject:  Re: [v1.0.0-1.1.0+] ZOmnibus Addon Pack

stormbringer wrote:
i though of another way. if have access to the inventory and i use a add on that allows me to random teleport and i happen to teleport within range of a hostile. the hostile takes an action and that will unfreeze me. so if there was an item that teleports me and creates a mid or high level hostile (to allow for some zones not having hostiles or some zones that should have hostiles not being populated at all.) this has happened to me in places such as angolwen where there are no hostiles. And i have been stuck in zones where there should be hostiles but there was no one but me there.

*blink* That... sounds really bizarre. Hmm... are key commands accessible at this point? When you speak of "access to the inventory", for instance, do you mean via the 'i' key? Because that would be the easiest place to put a trigger for something like this.

Author:  Zizzo [ Thu Dec 11, 2014 2:50 am ]
Post subject:  Re: [v1.0.0-1.1.0+] ZOmnibus Addon Pack

And on a mildly amusing side note, which I'm posting here because I never created a separate thread for my Timed Rest addon: While searching through te4.org's addon list to see if anyone had already done this before trying to do it myself, I discovered that someone else had been slightly less diligent, and had written their own timed-rest addon, which appears to operate in exactly the same way as mine. (shrug) Hey, the more the merrier, I always say. :wink:

Author:  Zizzo [ Wed Jan 28, 2015 5:39 am ]
Post subject:  Re: [v1.0.0-1.1.0+] ZOmnibus Addon Pack

Just pushed out v13, with updates to Auto-Transmo Gems, Inventory Sort Order and Go to Landmark, plus a small change to Notes to Self, adding a confirmation dialog to the "Remove all notes" button (why, no, that's certainly not in response to any mistaken keypresses I may or may not have made recently, why do you ask? :oops: )

Author:  Zizzo [ Fri Feb 06, 2015 2:31 am ]
Post subject:  Re: [v1.0.0-1.1.0+] ZOmnibus Addon Pack

And hot on the proverbial heels of the preceding, pushing out v13a, with changes to Inventory Sort Order, Go to Landmark and Enhanced Object Compare.

Author:  Zizzo [ Tue Feb 24, 2015 3:57 am ]
Post subject:  Re: [v1.0.0-1.1.0+] ZOmnibus Addon Pack

Pushing out v13b, with a bug fix to Store Wish List.

Author:  seattlesid [ Sat Feb 28, 2015 7:44 am ]
Post subject:  Re: [v1.0.0-1.1.0+] ZOmnibus Addon Pack

I'm such a noob but I can't figure out how to use the addon. It's in the addons folder and I see it in the addons list in game. But I can't see the options within a game itself. I started a new char to see if it required a char that I built AFTER getting the addon. I set the addon to autostart. What am i missing???

Page 9 of 26 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
https://www.phpbb.com/