ToME: the Tales of Maj'Eyal

Everything about ToME
It is currently Wed Aug 05, 2020 10:57 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 220 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jun 25, 2014 8:32 pm 
Offline
Uruivellas

Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 4:56 am
Posts: 645
+ Bugfix: Error when changing dialog transparency (UIBase not declared).
+ Bugfix: Tooltips could cover the targetted map tile if the left or top tooltip border aligned with the tile.

_________________
My addons: UI Mod, Auto-explore & Rest Tweaks, Dev Tools,
Bosses Gone AWOL??!?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 30, 2014 9:48 pm 
Offline
Uruivellas

Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 4:56 am
Posts: 645
+ Mousing over an NPC in the Creature List will center the screen on that creature.
+ Removed NPC's level from Creature List.
+ Right-aligned energy and distance numbers for easier comparison.
+ Creature list no longer sees creatures hidden in the dark.

_________________
My addons: UI Mod, Auto-explore & Rest Tweaks, Dev Tools,
Bosses Gone AWOL??!?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 02, 2014 6:42 pm 
Offline
Uruivellas

Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 4:56 am
Posts: 645
+ Add the option to enable right-click dragging of the viewport. This will coexist with mouse gestures, but may not mix well visually if you use them.

_________________
My addons: UI Mod, Auto-explore & Rest Tweaks, Dev Tools,
Bosses Gone AWOL??!?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jul 05, 2014 1:56 am 
Offline
Uruivellas

Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 4:56 am
Posts: 645
+ ToME v1.2.3 compatibility.

_________________
My addons: UI Mod, Auto-explore & Rest Tweaks, Dev Tools,
Bosses Gone AWOL??!?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 18, 2014 9:23 pm 
Offline
Cornac

Joined: Sat May 31, 2014 7:54 pm
Posts: 44
For the use item inventory tab, it prevents lites, wands, torques, diggers and other stuff with on use things from showing up in the Miscellaneous tab. Could you re-add them there as well so I can compare my various lites?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 18, 2014 9:29 pm 
Offline
Uruivellas

Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 4:56 am
Posts: 645
Alisar wrote:
For the use item inventory tab, it prevents lites, wands, torques, diggers and other stuff with on use things from showing up in the Miscellaneous tab. Could you re-add them there as well so I can compare my various lites?


I forgot that certain tabs did a kind of subtractive filter. I'll fix it.

_________________
My addons: UI Mod, Auto-explore & Rest Tweaks, Dev Tools,
Bosses Gone AWOL??!?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jul 19, 2014 7:32 pm 
Offline
Archmage

Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2014 4:09 pm
Posts: 397
Mmm, trying this out again (forget why I turned it off). I get a LUA error when I start "New Game" on arriving at character creation. Seems not to matter whether its the only addon or not.

at [C]: -1
At [C]: -1
At [C]: -1 pcall
at /engine/Playerprofile.lua 430 waitevent
At /engine/Playerprofile.lua 701 checkbatchhash
At /engine/module.lua 790 instanciate
At /engine/utils.lua showMainMenu

Dunno if its bad, but just sharing what I see.

Edit:
Disabling again, can't seem to create a character without Character Creation exiting back to main menu.

_________________
ToME Tips - auto-generated spoilers for ToME. - someone else made. I find super awesome, so spreading as well.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 20, 2014 3:48 am 
Offline
Uruivellas

Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 4:56 am
Posts: 645
I can't think of anything in the addon that would be causing this. It looks like an issue with profile validation. Is there anything more to the error?

_________________
My addons: UI Mod, Auto-explore & Rest Tweaks, Dev Tools,
Bosses Gone AWOL??!?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 20, 2014 1:32 pm 
Offline
Archmage

Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2013 7:24 pm
Posts: 449
Dracos, sounds like a core engine issue.

_________________
Working on a T-Engine game
Veins of the Earth

Veins of the Earth ModDB page


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 20, 2014 2:59 pm 
Offline
Archmage

Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2014 4:09 pm
Posts: 397
That's fair, but I don't get it without turning on the add-on. I haven't looked into how add-ons work, so I assume with the others turned off, they don't interact at all with the code (and haven't left junk behind that breaks things)?

I can repro it easily, but not sure how to gather more information. Anything I should look at?

_________________
ToME Tips - auto-generated spoilers for ToME. - someone else made. I find super awesome, so spreading as well.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 20, 2014 5:33 pm 
Offline
Uruivellas

Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 4:56 am
Posts: 645
Are you using ToME v1.2.3 or did you download from the Git repository?
Are you using an EXE that didn't come with v1.2.3?
Are you using the latest UI Mod v3.5.0?

If there's any more error before or after what you posted, that might be useful.

I'm looking for anything that might diverge from using addon version 3.5.0 with stock ToME version 1.2.3

And yeah, turning off the addon should prevent its code from being used in a new game, but old games will still use the addon if the teaa file still exists regardless of the setting.

_________________
My addons: UI Mod, Auto-explore & Rest Tweaks, Dev Tools,
Bosses Gone AWOL??!?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jul 21, 2014 2:32 am 
Offline
Archmage

Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2014 4:09 pm
Posts: 397
ToME 1.2.3 from Steam. Add-on is also from Steam through their Subscription to Add-on setup. Not sure if that's the latest, but whatever is up there is what I'm getting. Seeing this on hitting New Game with no other errors seen from starting the program up.

_________________
ToME Tips - auto-generated spoilers for ToME. - someone else made. I find super awesome, so spreading as well.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jul 26, 2014 9:28 am 
Offline
Archmage

Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 7:43 pm
Posts: 356
Current version causes major flickering problem on character generation at least with my current modeset flicking and stalling happens when the game generates the start location with the mod enabled

Lua Error: ...s/wvr-opacity-b/superload/engine/HotkeysIconsDisplay.lua:38: bad argument #5 to 'drawQuadPart' (number expected, got nil)
At [C]:-1
At [C]:-1 drawQuadPart
At ...s/wvr-opacity-b/superload/engine/HotkeysIconsDisplay.lua:38 toScreen
At ...s/wvr-opacity-b/superload/mod/class/uiset/Minimalist.lua:123 displayHotkeys
At /mod/class/uiset/Minimalist.lua:2208 display
At /mod/class/Game.lua:1477


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jul 26, 2014 5:08 pm 
Offline
Uruivellas

Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 4:56 am
Posts: 645
It looks like you are using an addon (wvr-opacity-b) that modifies the hotkey bar, and that addon doesn't like the changes I've already done to it.

If that's the one that changes the hotkey bar transparency, mine will as well, but I think we may do them a little differently.

_________________
My addons: UI Mod, Auto-explore & Rest Tweaks, Dev Tools,
Bosses Gone AWOL??!?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jul 28, 2014 11:46 pm 
Offline
Cornac

Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2013 6:41 pm
Posts: 43
It seems like if you set the font and font size just a tad too large, then the info doesn't fit into the original dialog box and is cut off. Like with most lore. ( It is still viewable via the options-->gamelore though if you need to or want to read all of it.)

Except when the original dialog box contained enough info that it was scrollable, then even with larger fonts and font size you can scroll down to read the rest.

Is there any way to force the dialog box to be scrollable even if it wasn't originally? Or did I miss some option somewhere.?. I haven't bothered to shrink my settings yet, so it's not a pressing concern.

Anyways it is a great mod, so my thanks to you.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 220 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group