ToME: the Tales of Maj'Eyal

Everything about ToME
It is currently Sat Jun 06, 2020 1:30 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 386 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 ... 26  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Nov 26, 2013 7:05 am 
Offline
Sher'Tul Godslayer

Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2013 10:46 pm
Posts: 2402
Location: Ambush!
Zizzo wrote:
Doctornull wrote:
I got jumped by two Adventurer parties at once.

The "ask" popup popped up twice, and both times I clicked "Fight".

When I clicked "Fight" the second time, I got a Lua error.

Urk... okay, I think what's happening here is that the first dialog is dropping you into the ambush map before the second dialog can do anything, and then the second dialog is assuming you're still on the world map and trying to drop you into the ambush map again. 'wda' apparently stands for 'worldDirectorAI', which is something that lives in the wilderness map's data structures, and which the second dialog can't find by virtue of having said zone yanked out from under it.
That makes sense. I got it to happen again, and indeed the map DOES change after I click "Fight" the first time, so the background is the Ambush map when I'm offered the choice a second time.

Zizzo wrote:
My stab at a fix is to block any other adventurers party from attacking you while one party's "evade or fight" dialog is up, which should prevent the problem. That's pushed out as v12b, which also includes new support for the Arcanum Class Pack addon in the talent point planner.
Thanks, Ill try it!

_________________
Check out my addons: Nullpack (classes), Null Tweaks (items & talents), and New Gems fork.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 09, 2013 2:50 am 
Offline
Sher'Tul Godslayer

Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 8:13 pm
Posts: 1839
Location: A shallow water area south of Bree
Pushing out v12c with the following changes:
  • In Inventory Sort Order, add a game option "Sort gems by tier" to toggle between sorting gems by tier then color or by color then tier.
  • In Go to Landmark, respond gracefully if the user escapes out of the go-to-landmark/view-landmark dialog.

_________________
"Blessed are the yeeks, for they shall inherit Arda..."


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 10, 2013 12:15 am 
Offline
Sher'Tul Godslayer

Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2013 10:46 pm
Posts: 2402
Location: Ambush!
Two things:

1/ I totally stole your options page code for use with my own addon. Thank you!

2/ At my preferred ToME screen size, your options tabs almost overflow the screen. If I add other addons which create options tabs, like Nullpack, then the options tabs don't all fit.

This isn't really your fault, since the base game has a specific mechanism for adding tabs, so it should handle tab overflow. I'm going to bug DarkGod about this, but for now and for my own convenience, I wonder if it would be possible for you to put all zOmnibus options in a single tab?

If that's not reasonable, then I totally understand, and I'll just set my zOmnibus options with all other settings-tab addin' addons unloaded.

Cheers!

EDIT: Just fyi, I created a bug report for the base game: viewtopic.php?f=42&t=39498

_________________
Check out my addons: Nullpack (classes), Null Tweaks (items & talents), and New Gems fork.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 11, 2013 3:07 am 
Offline
Sher'Tul Godslayer

Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 8:13 pm
Posts: 1839
Location: A shallow water area south of Bree
Doctornull wrote:
2/ At my preferred ToME screen size, your options tabs almost overflow the screen. If I add other addons which create options tabs, like Nullpack, then the options tabs don't all fit.

This isn't really your fault, since the base game has a specific mechanism for adding tabs, so it should handle tab overflow. I'm going to bug DarkGod about this, but for now and for my own convenience, I wonder if it would be possible for you to put all zOmnibus options in a single tab?

[sound F/X: source diving] *blink* ...o-kaay, it seems I may have misconstrued DarkGod's intentions on this matter: I saw the new hook to add a new tab to the GameOptions dialog, but I completely missed the hook to add a game option to one of the existing tabs (UI, Gameplay, Online, Misc). Which is what I actually wanted in the first place... :oops: :oops: :oops: Needless to say, I've gone back to ZOmnibus and all the component addons that provide a game option (Inventory Sort Order, Auto-Transmo Gems, Tier-1 Short Circuit Option, Alternate Zones Option and Opt-In Adventurers) and moved their options out of their individual tabs to the UI (for "Sort gems by tier") and Gameplay (for all the rest) tabs. That's pushed out in ZOmnibus v12d and the other addons to be announced in their corresponding threads. We Apologize for the Inconvenience.(TM)

Doctornull wrote:
1/ I totally stole your options page code for use with my own addon. Thank you!

You... may want to go back and steal the improved version, then. :oops: :wink:

_________________
"Blessed are the yeeks, for they shall inherit Arda..."


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 11, 2013 1:57 pm 
Offline
Sher'Tul Godslayer

Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2013 10:46 pm
Posts: 2402
Location: Ambush!
Awesome.

I look forward to stealing from you again, soon! ;)

_________________
Check out my addons: Nullpack (classes), Null Tweaks (items & talents), and New Gems fork.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 12, 2013 1:05 am 
Offline
Sher'Tul Godslayer

Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 8:13 pm
Posts: 1839
Location: A shallow water area south of Bree
[*pant pant* *whew* So glad I'm not gonna have to do that again any time soon...]

So, instead of posting separate announcements to each of my twenty or so addon threads, :shock: I'll just make a "global" announcement here that I've finally uploaded all my currently active addons to the Steam Workshop, making me currently the proud owner of nearly half the ToME addons on Steam. :mrgreen: This process also apparently necessitated uploading v1.0.6 versions of all said addons to te4.org's addon repository; these versions should be functionally identical to their v1.0.5 versions, and shouldn't impede those of us still on 1.0.5. [With any luck, this will also mean that I won't have to rush around pushing out new addon versions when 1.0.6 is released... :wink: ]

One exception to that "functionally identical" bit: Inventory Show All Tabs By Default is no longer included in ZOmnibus as of its 1.0.6/Steam version, on the grounds that the 1.0.6 release will include equivalent functionality.

[And now I just have to keep my fingers crossed and hope 1.0.6 will be released very soon, because any bugfix or maintenance releases I need to do until then will have to be for both 1.0.5 and 1.0.6, which promises to get confusing quickly... :? ]

_________________
"Blessed are the yeeks, for they shall inherit Arda..."


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 13, 2013 3:33 am 
Offline
Sher'Tul Godslayer

Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 8:13 pm
Posts: 1839
Location: A shallow water area south of Bree
Zizzo wrote:
[And now I just have to keep my fingers crossed and hope 1.0.6 will be released very soon, because any bugfix or maintenance releases I need to do until then will have to be for both 1.0.5 and 1.0.6, which promises to get confusing quickly... :? ]

:shock: [sound F/X: forehead repeatedly striking desk] Well, that lasted all of about three hours. Be careful what you wish for, I guess? :?

So, what's the official word: are v1.0.6-targeted addons still suitable for the v1.1.0 game module (and the apparently imminent Steam release), or am I going to need to do yet another massive release sweep?

_________________
"Blessed are the yeeks, for they shall inherit Arda..."


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 13, 2013 8:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2013 8:20 pm
Posts: 2
Hi!

I just bought the steam edition and downloaded your addon. I haven't had any crashes or seen anything strange and all the add-ons seem to be working properly. Chose to ask for adventurers, didn't skip. etc. I'll let you know if I find anything strange.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 24, 2013 10:26 am 
Offline
Master of Eyal

Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 9:26 pm
Posts: 10479
Location: Angolwen
Bug! :)

You superload Object:getDesc but the prototype of the function has changed, it now takes an additional parameter "use_actor"

_________________
[tome] joylove: You can't just release an expansion like one would release a Kraken XD
--
[tome] phantomfrettchen: your ability not to tease anyone is simply stunning ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 25, 2013 2:37 am 
Offline
Sher'Tul Godslayer

Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 8:13 pm
Posts: 1839
Location: A shallow water area south of Bree
darkgod wrote:
Bug! :)

Oh, dear... :?

darkgod wrote:
You superload Object:getDesc but the prototype of the function has changed, it now takes an additional parameter "use_actor"

[sound F/X: source diving] Ah, so I see. This affects the Enhanced Object Compare and Store Wish List addons, as well as the non-ZOmnibus Item Notes addon. Pushed out as v12f. [Not on Steam yet, though; is there any other way of uploading an addon to the Steam Workshop, or at least some way to see what the actual error I keep having is?]

_________________
"Blessed are the yeeks, for they shall inherit Arda..."


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 20, 2014 12:35 am 
Offline
Sher'Tul Godslayer

Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2013 10:46 pm
Posts: 2402
Location: Ambush!
Zizzo wrote:
Pushed out as v12f. [Not on Steam yet, though; is there any other way of uploading an addon to the Steam Workshop, or at least some way to see what the actual error I keep having is?]
Any progress with this?

I'm using the previous version via Steam subscription and it's not giving me any problems yet, but being a version behind is starting to make me a bit nervous.

Thanks!

_________________
Check out my addons: Nullpack (classes), Null Tweaks (items & talents), and New Gems fork.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 02, 2014 4:11 am 
Offline
Sher'Tul Godslayer

Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 8:13 pm
Posts: 1839
Location: A shallow water area south of Bree
Doctornull wrote:
Zizzo wrote:
Pushed out as v12f. [Not on Steam yet, though; is there any other way of uploading an addon to the Steam Workshop, or at least some way to see what the actual error I keep having is?]
Any progress with this?

Annoyingly, no. :evil: If I could find where the log file is in the Steam install, I might at least be able to figure out what's going on.

Doctornull wrote:
I'm using the previous version via Steam subscription and it's not giving me any problems yet, but being a version behind is starting to make me a bit nervous.

[sound F/X: source diving] AFAICT, the only effect of that bug should be that object descriptions might be slightly wrong --- it might use the wrong Actor to decide whether you have enough STR to wield a weapon, for instance, and thus might show the "Strength: 16" or similar as the wrong color.

It also, alas, means Steam doesn't yet have v12g, which includes enhancements to Opt-in Adventurers Parties, Enhanced Object Compare and Auto-Transmo Gems.

_________________
"Blessed are the yeeks, for they shall inherit Arda..."


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 02, 2014 7:04 am 
Offline
Uruivellas

Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 4:56 am
Posts: 645
Regardless, a big tip o' the hat for your terrific addons.

_________________
My addons: UI Mod, Auto-explore & Rest Tweaks, Dev Tools,
Bosses Gone AWOL??!?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 02, 2014 7:04 pm 
Offline
Uruivellas

Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2013 12:14 am
Posts: 762
It would seem I'm having a bit of an issue with the single (compilation of?) most useful addon(s) in ToME.

Code:
Binding addon   ZOmnibus Addon Pack   /addons/tome-zomnibus.teaa   tome-zomnibus-1.1.0
 * with data
 * with superload
 * with overload
Lua Error: /engine/utils.lua:1534: cannot open /data-opt_in_adventurers/timed_effects.lua: No error
   At [C]:-1
   At [C]:-1 error
   At /engine/utils.lua:1534 loadfilemods
   At /engine/interface/ActorTemporaryEffects.lua:30 loadDefinition
   At /hooks/zomnibus/hooks-opt-in-adventurers.lua:26
   At [C]:-1 dofile
   At /hooks/zomnibus/load.lua:24
   At [C]:-1 dofile
   At /engine/Module.lua:480 loadAddons
   At /engine/Module.lua:767 instanciate
   At /engine/utils.lua:1902 showMainMenu
   At /engine/init.lua:153
   At [C]:-1 dofile
   At /loader/init.lua:196


This is probably the first time I've had an error with it, and it's quite upsetting. I've come to depend on it... :(


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 02, 2014 7:44 pm 
Offline
Spiderkin

Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2012 1:12 am
Posts: 543
Zizzo wrote:
Annoyingly, no. :evil: If I could find where the log file is in the Steam install, I might at least be able to figure out what's going on.

Should be in Steam\SteamApps\common\TalesMajEyal, or are you talking something other than te4_log.txt?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 386 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 ... 26  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group