[v1.0.0-1.1.0+] ZOmnibus Addon Pack/ZOmnibus Lite

A place to post your add ons and ideas for them

Moderator: Moderator

Message
Author
Zizzo
Sher'Tul Godslayer
Posts: 2009
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 8:13 pm
Location: A shallow water area south of Bree
Contact:

Re: [v1.0.0-1.1.0+] ZOmnibus Addon Pack

#136 Post by Zizzo »

*gasp* *wheeze* Well, that only took two hours... :? And here I thought I was gonna have another day for last-minute testing. I'm not going to bother posting separate update notes for all twenty-odd of my addons (which would probably take another hour :roll: ); this announcement should cover all of them:
  • All my addons got an update, even though some of them didn't actually change. This is mainly because the v1.3.0 engine now supports version numbers for addons, and I wanted to give all my addons a version number. We Apologize for the Inconvenience.™ :wink:
  • The addons that did change were mostly to adapt to v1.3 game changes, or to use new features in the v1.3 engine. There shouldn't be any actual changes in functionality.
And now I'm dreading all the bugs that I no doubt missed... :oops:
"Blessed are the yeeks, for they shall inherit Arda..."

Noel
Thalore
Posts: 121
Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2006 1:49 am

Re: [v1.0.0-1.1.0+] ZOmnibus Addon Pack

#137 Post by Noel »

Thanks * 1000, Zizzo! Playing without zomnibus is just a bit tedious. :wink:

OTOH, I can see you've got 5/5 precognition irl: on a new char, with 1.3.0, the point planner gives me an error when I click on Create Points Plan. Happens with either just the Point Planner addons or with Zomnibus, and with or without Ashes.

Code: Select all

Lua Error: /mod/dialogs/PointPlanDialog.lua:1152: attempt to index field 'pointplanner' (a nil value)
	At [C]:-1 __index
	At /mod/dialogs/PointPlanDialog.lua:1152 startPlanDialog
	At /mod/dialogs/PointPlanDialog.lua:890 fct
	At /engine/ui/Button.lua:62 fct
	At /engine/Mouse.lua:56 receiveMouse
	At /engine/Mouse.lua:94 delegate
	At /engine/ui/Dialog.lua:602 mouseEvent
	At /engine/ui/Dialog.lua:343 fct
	At /engine/Mouse.lua:56 

Zizzo
Sher'Tul Godslayer
Posts: 2009
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 8:13 pm
Location: A shallow water area south of Bree
Contact:

Re: [v1.0.0-1.1.0+] ZOmnibus Addon Pack

#138 Post by Zizzo »

Noel wrote:OTOH, I can see you've got 5/5 precognition irl: on a new char, with 1.3.0, the point planner gives me an error when I click on Create Points Plan. Happens with either just the Point Planner addons or with Zomnibus, and with or without Ashes.
Yes, I just caught that in the other thread... :oops: Pushing out v13c.1 to fix it. We Apologize for the Inconvenience.™
"Blessed are the yeeks, for they shall inherit Arda..."

Dienes
Wayist
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 7:51 pm

Re: [v1.0.0-1.1.0+] ZOmnibus Addon Pack

#139 Post by Dienes »

Big fan of this/these mods. Reporting an error I get when in shop wishlist when mousing over a weapon. The tooltip says 'hold ctrl to compare' and then when comparing it says 'tap shift to cycle items' or there about. But tapping shift brings up this error message:

Code: Select all

Lua Error: /mod/dialogs/WishListDialog.lua:114: calling 'select' on bad self (number expected, got table)
	At [C]:-1 
	At [C]:-1 select
	At /mod/dialogs/WishListDialog.lua:114 any_key
	At /engine/KeyBind.lua:220 receiveKey
	At /engine/ui/Dialog.lua:611 keyEvent
	At /engine/ui/Dialog.lua:345 

Lodgey
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2015 5:26 am

Re: [v1.0.0-1.1.0+] ZOmnibus Addon Pack

#140 Post by Lodgey »

I'm playing a mindslayer with the ZOmnibus Addon Pack and I get the below error when trying to reshape an item.

Code: Select all

Lua Error: /hooks/zomnibus/hooks-use-item.lua:126: /hooks/zomnibus/hooks-use-item.lua:51: attempt to call field 'reshape' (a nil value)
	At [C]:-1 
	At [C]:-1 error
	At /hooks/zomnibus/hooks-use-item.lua:126 talent_wrapper
	At /hooks/zomnibus/hooks-use-item.lua:193 
	At [string "return function(l, self, data) local ok=false..."]:1 triggerHook
	At /mod/dialogs/UseItemDialog.lua:148 use
	At /mod/dialogs/UseItemDialog.lua:44 fct
	At /engine/ui/List.lua:154 onUse
	At /engine/ui/List.lua:85 
	At /engine/KeyBind.lua:263 triggerVirtual
	At .../addons/zomnibus/superload/mod/dialogs/UseItemDialog.lua:49 plain
	At /engine/KeyCommand.lua:86 receiveKey
	At /engine/ui/Dialog.lua:611 keyEvent
	At /engine/ui/Dialog.lua:345 
Further investigation suggests that Reshape is no longer an active talent but is a passive that automatically applies to equipped weapons and armour. This would mean that the reshape option that shows when you select an item no longer points to anything. Is this correct?

Note that in the addon menu ZOmnibus shows as version 13.3.1

Morikal
Cornac
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2015 11:33 am

Re: [v1.0.0-1.1.0+] ZOmnibus Addon Pack

#141 Post by Morikal »

I love this mod, thanks!

A couple questions though.

1) Where does the online indicator appear? I can't seem to find it.

Also, I am using the Clock addon, and it appears to be completely buried under the bottom right UI buttons (lock/unlock UI, show game menu, show log, etc).
Maybe both of them are showing up over there, hidden by the icons?

Any way to move them (either the buttons or the clock/online indicator)? (Unlock UI elements didn't show a move thingie for them.)

2) I play at 2560x1600, and the talent screen is a bit squished. Once I plan my character with the points planner, sometimes the actual # of points in a talent won't show up (gets squished out of view).
There is plenty of space in the final pane on the right though--is there a way I can tweak this dialog to give more space to the class & generic talent panes, and less space to the description pane on the right?

YanniFirewind
Yeek
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2013 8:56 pm

Re: [v1.0.0-1.1.0+] ZOmnibus Addon Pack

#142 Post by YanniFirewind »

I get this error whenever I attempt to enter the far right shop (the wand one)in Angolwen.

error = "Lua Error: /hooks/zomnibus/hooks-pointplanner.lua:138: attempt to index local 'jump' (a nil value)\
At [C]:-1 __index\
At /hooks/zomnibus/hooks-pointplanner.lua:138 arcanum_staves\
At /hooks/zomnibus/hooks-pointplanner.lua:180 \
At /hooks/zomnibus/hooks-pointplanner.lua:195 \
At [string \"return function(l, self, data) local ok=false...\"]:1 triggerHook\
At /engine/Chat.lua:45 init\
At /engine/class.lua:40 new\
At /mod/resolvers.lua:369 check\
At /engine/Map.lua:798 checkEntity\
At /mod/class/Player.lua:292 moveDir\
At /mod/class/Game.lua:1727 \
At /engine/KeyBind.lua:229 "

tejón
Yeek
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2015 9:11 pm

Re: [v1.0.0-1.1.0+] ZOmnibus Addon Pack

#143 Post by tejón »

Dienes wrote:Big fan of this/these mods. Reporting an error I get when in shop wishlist when mousing over a weapon. The tooltip says 'hold ctrl to compare' and then when comparing it says 'tap shift to cycle items' or there about. But tapping shift brings up this error message:

Code: Select all

Lua Error: /mod/dialogs/WishListDialog.lua:114: calling 'select' on bad self (number expected, got table)
	At [C]:-1 
	At [C]:-1 select
	At /mod/dialogs/WishListDialog.lua:114 any_key
	At /engine/KeyBind.lua:220 receiveKey
	At /engine/ui/Dialog.lua:611 keyEvent
	At /engine/ui/Dialog.lua:345 
I'm getting this too. My first guess would be that the Wishlist browser's dedicated tooltip pane uses copy/pasted vanilla code that doesn't expect the extra data from Enhanced Compare, but I'm too lazy to check. ;) It's a harmless error, anyway; not going to break any game data.

tejón
Yeek
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2015 9:11 pm

Re: [v1.0.0-1.1.0+] ZOmnibus Addon Pack

#144 Post by tejón »

It seems (per stuntofthelitter) that Enhanced Compare also has a longstanding bug which causes item duplication when you equip a golem through the Interact dialog, which is happening in my game right now.

Zizzo
Sher'Tul Godslayer
Posts: 2009
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 8:13 pm
Location: A shallow water area south of Bree
Contact:

Re: [v1.0.0-1.1.0+] ZOmnibus Addon Pack

#145 Post by Zizzo »

Morikal wrote:1) Where does the online indicator appear? I can't seem to find it.
In the default layout, down in the bottom right, in the vertical column of small icons that includes the "unlock UI elements" icon.
Morikal wrote:Also, I am using the Clock addon, and it appears to be completely buried under the bottom right UI buttons (lock/unlock UI, show game menu, show log, etc).
Maybe both of them are showing up over there, hidden by the icons?
That's entirely possible; I'm not entirely sure that Online Icon is installing its icon kosherly, and I have no idea how Clock is installing its icon.
Morikal wrote:Any way to move them (either the buttons or the clock/online indicator)? (Unlock UI elements didn't show a move thingie for them.)
That column of icons doesn't have a move thingie? Then I got nothin'...
Morikal wrote:2) I play at 2560x1600, and the talent screen is a bit squished. Once I plan my character with the points planner, sometimes the actual # of points in a talent won't show up (gets squished out of view).
There is plenty of space in the final pane on the right though--is there a way I can tweak this dialog to give more space to the class & generic talent panes, and less space to the description pane on the right?
Hmm, could you attach a picture of the problem? Does this happen without the talent point planner?
Lodgey wrote:Further investigation suggests that Reshape is no longer an active talent but is a passive that automatically applies to equipped weapons and armour. This would mean that the reshape option that shows when you select an item no longer points to anything. Is this correct?
[slaps forehead] I knew I was forgetting something in this release. Gimme a little time on this...
tejón wrote:It seems (per stuntofthelitter) that Enhanced Compare also has a longstanding bug which causes item duplication when you equip a golem through the Interact dialog, which is happening in my game right now.
*groan* Dammit, I thought I'd fixed that bug. Do you have the latest addon version?
Dienes wrote:Reporting an error I get when in shop wishlist when mousing over a weapon. The tooltip says 'hold ctrl to compare' and then when comparing it says 'tap shift to cycle items' or there about. But tapping shift brings up this error message:
tejón wrote:I'm getting this too. My first guess would be that the Wishlist browser's dedicated tooltip pane uses copy/pasted vanilla code that doesn't expect the extra data from Enhanced Compare, but I'm too lazy to check. ;)
[sound F/X: source diving] *blink* ...Okay, I have no idea what I was doing with that line of code. Should be fixed in this release.
YanniFirewind wrote:I get this error whenever I attempt to enter the far right shop (the wand one)in Angolwen.
[sound F/X: source diving] Ah, Arcanum isn't overloading the angolwen-staves-store.lua chat file any more; looks like it's moved its stuff to a new angolwen-academy.lua chat file. Easy enough to fix. If I've done this right, the fix should worh with older and newer versions of Arcanum.

And all of that said, v13d is now out, with changes to Store Wish List, Enhanced Object Compare and Talent Point Planner.
"Blessed are the yeeks, for they shall inherit Arda..."

Zizzo
Sher'Tul Godslayer
Posts: 2009
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 8:13 pm
Location: A shallow water area south of Bree
Contact:

Re: [v1.0.0-1.1.0+] ZOmnibus Addon Pack

#146 Post by Zizzo »

Lodgey wrote:Further investigation suggests that Reshape is no longer an active talent but is a passive that automatically applies to equipped weapons and armour. This would mean that the reshape option that shows when you select an item no longer points to anything. Is this correct?
[sound F/X: source diving] Not only are you correct, but the reshape() method the addon tries to use isn't even present in the 1.3.0 talent definition (which is really confusing, because it was present in all the 1.3.0 betas and release candidates, which is why I was using it). Since you're the first person to report this, I think we can safely assume that no one else was using that shortcut anyway, :wink: and since, as you say, it's entirely superfluous now, the shortcut is removed in v13d.1, just released. We Apologize for the Confusion.™
"Blessed are the yeeks, for they shall inherit Arda..."

tejón
Yeek
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2015 9:11 pm

Re: [v1.0.0-1.1.0+] ZOmnibus Addon Pack

#147 Post by tejón »

Zizzo wrote:
tejón wrote:It seems (per stuntofthelitter) that Enhanced Compare also has a longstanding bug which causes item duplication when you equip a golem through the Interact dialog, which is happening in my game right now.
*groan* Dammit, I thought I'd fixed that bug. Do you have the latest addon version?
Steam Workshop subscription, came back to the thread after seeing an update downloaded, so I think I can say 100% that yes, it's the latest version. And I just now verified that the bug's still there.

Massive sympathy, I've been in the exact same position with Oblivion mods on more than one occasion... :P

Zizzo
Sher'Tul Godslayer
Posts: 2009
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 8:13 pm
Location: A shallow water area south of Bree
Contact:

Re: [v1.0.0-1.1.0+] ZOmnibus Addon Pack

#148 Post by Zizzo »

tejón wrote:
Zizzo wrote:*groan* Dammit, I thought I'd fixed that bug. Do you have the latest addon version?
Steam Workshop subscription, came back to the thread after seeing an update downloaded, so I think I can say 100% that yes, it's the latest version. And I just now verified that the bug's still there.
Urk... okay, walk me through the steps to reproduce it. Are you using any other addons?
"Blessed are the yeeks, for they shall inherit Arda..."

tejón
Yeek
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2015 9:11 pm

Re: [v1.0.0-1.1.0+] ZOmnibus Addon Pack

#149 Post by tejón »

Tested with only official addons (Ashes, stone warden, vault).

Reproduction: start an Alchemist, find an item the golem can equip, click the backpack icon to change golem's equipment, click the weapon, "wield/wear". The item will be equipped and also still exists in your inventory. It's 100% for me, no fiddly special cases or do-this-first.

Easiest way to "find an item" is to switch character to your golem and give your starting axe or armor to the PC then switch back, but there's nothing special about that; it happens with any golem-equippable item, from any source.

Zizzo
Sher'Tul Godslayer
Posts: 2009
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 8:13 pm
Location: A shallow water area south of Bree
Contact:

Re: [v1.0.0-1.1.0+] ZOmnibus Addon Pack

#150 Post by Zizzo »

tejón wrote:Easiest way to "find an item" is to switch character to your golem and give your starting axe or armor to the PC then switch back, but there's nothing special about that; it happens with any golem-equippable item, from any source.
Nah, I'm working from debug mode; the easiest way to "find an item" is to make one from the Create Item dialog. :wink:

[sound F/X: source diving] Aha! It's the same bug as before, but this time it's UseItemDialog:init() that's gained a new parameter that I wasn't passing through in Inventory Keys. v13d.2, just pushed out, appears to fix the problem. We Apologize for the Inconvenience.™ :oops:
"Blessed are the yeeks, for they shall inherit Arda..."

Post Reply