ToME: the Tales of Maj'Eyal

Everything about ToME
It is currently Fri Apr 16, 2021 1:52 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Apr 21, 2017 8:52 pm 
Offline
Higher

Joined: Sat May 09, 2015 6:56 pm
Posts: 52
Currently at work so I can't give you my exact parameters, but I'll try to figure them out tonight.

Long story short, I have the same computer as you and I was able to get it to work. The caveat is I can't do full screen. It must be a window that is sized to span my entire screen.

It has been awhile since I did this, but I think in order to get out of the initial way oversized screen I had to go into the internal game files and manually input the resolution parameters while the game was not loaded. Then upon loading the game, at least the starting menu fit into the visible portion of the screen (really tiny font though, as I recall) and I was able to play with the resolution and text size and stuff until I got it to the point that it was pretty much the right fit for my screen.

I think the reason I need it to be in its own window is, when it's full screen, whenever it loads a new map it somehow produces this total offset of the screen, so that the left and bottom sides have a few inch gap of black space, and some of the upper and right portions of the game are off the screen.

Good luck.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 23, 2017 3:48 pm 
Offline
Higher

Joined: Sat May 09, 2015 6:56 pm
Posts: 52
Sorry for not getting around to this yesterday. Here are the numbers that work for me:

resolution: 1680 x 1001 windowed
screen zoom: 100%
font scale: 100%
requested window position: (-1,45)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 26, 2021 2:40 am 
Offline
Wyrmic

Joined: Wed May 21, 2008 2:08 am
Posts: 292
Just to necro update this thread. Still an issueon macbook pro.
Just downloaded and unzipped 1.7.2. When I launch display starts half way down the screen, so cannot see bottom. Top half of screen is just black
Also CMD-Tab is apparently disabled, I can hit CMD-Q see top line of confirm dialog then press ENTER to quit.
Nothing else visible apart from animation

_________________
http://angband.oook.cz/ladder-browse.php?e=budswell
http://te4.org/user/1471/characters


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group