ToME: the Tales of Maj'Eyal

Everything about ToME
It is currently Thu Nov 21, 2019 5:18 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 220 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 ... 15  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Apr 14, 2014 4:57 pm 
Offline
Yeek

Joined: Sun Feb 09, 2014 1:14 am
Posts: 14
Uploaded a save -new char, leveled to 10 without ever exiting, then exited to main menu, and hang upon trying to reload:
http://www.sendspace.com/file/y1r2d9


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 14, 2014 5:46 pm 
Offline
Sher'Tul Godslayer

Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2013 10:46 pm
Posts: 2397
Location: Ambush!
After latest update, still getting an error:

Full log here: http://pastebin.com/9VUB9Rrq
Save file here: http://www.mediafire.com/download/8svcn ... fintri.zip

Code:
Using cached font   /data/font/DroidSansMono.ttf   51
[DISPLAY MODE] Tileset: shockbolt
[DISPLAY MODE] Size: 48x48
Loading tileset attachements from    /data/gfx/shockbolt/attachements.lua
[GAME] Creating FBOs
[SHADER] using permcached shader main_fbo[]
[SHADER] using permcached shader full_fbo[]
Loading savefile    /save//
Loading savefile    /save/fintri/
error deserializing   d={}
setLoaded('engine.ui.Dialog-0x26ba8920', d)
d["ui"]="metal"
d["iw"]=406
d["particles"]={}

d["focus_ui_id"]=2
d["font"]=
d["iy"]=33
d["b1"]={["w"]=64,
["tw"]=64,
["h"]=64,
["th"]=64,
}

d["ui_by_ui"]={[loadObject('engine.ui.Textzone-0x2661d9a0')]={["x"]=8,
["ui"]=loadObject('engine.ui.Textzone-0x2661d9a0'),
["top"]=3,
["y"]=36,
["left"]=3,
}
,
[loadObject('engine.ui.Button-0x2668daf8')]={["x"]=175,
["ui"]=loadObject('engine.ui.Button-0x2668daf8'),
["y"]=91,
["bottom"]=3,
["hcenter"]=0,
}
,
}

d["b2"]={["w"]=64,
["tw"]=64,
["h"]=64,
["th"]=64,
}

d["b3"]={["w"]=64,
["tw"]=64,
["h"]=64,
["th"]=64,
}

d["overs"]={}

d["w"]=416
d["h"]=140
d["focus_ui"]={["x"]=175,
["ui"]=loadObject('engine.ui.Button-0x2668daf8'),
["y"]=91,
["bottom"]=3,
["hcenter"]=0,
}

d["title_tex"]={[2]=128,
[3]=32,
[4]=1.3913043478261,
[5]=1.4545454545455,
[6]=92,
[7]=22,
["w"]=92,
["h"]=22,
}

d["color"]={["r"]=255,
["b"]=255,
["g"]=255,
}

d["b4"]={["w"]=64,
["tw"]=64,
["h"]=64,
["th"]=64,
}

d["display_y"]=352
d["mouse"]=loadObject('engine.Mouse-0x264ae078')
d["__CLASSNAME"]="engine.ui.Dialog"
d["b7"]={["w"]=64,
["tw"]=64,
["h"]=64,
["th"]=64,
}

d["ih"]=99
d["ix"]=5
d["display_x"]=432
d["__hidden"]=true
d["b9"]={["w"]=64,
["tw"]=64,
["h"]=64,
["th"]=64,
}

d["b5"]={["w"]=64,
["tw"]=64,
["h"]=64,
["th"]=64,
}

d["alpha"]=255
d["title"]="Running..."
d["first_display"]=true
d["b8"]={["w"]=64,
["tw"]=64,
["h"]=64,
["th"]=64,
}

d["__stack_id"]=1
d["frame"]={["title_x"]=0,
["ox1"]=-42,
["b5"]="ui/dialogframe_5.png",
["b6"]="ui/dialogframe_6.png",
["b7"]="ui/title_dialogframe_7.png",
["b8"]="ui/title_dialogframe_8.png",
["b2"]="ui/dialogframe_2.png",
["b9"]="ui/title_dialogframe_9.png",
["b1"]="ui/dialogframe_1.png",
["b4"]="ui/dialogframe_4.png",
["title_y"]=-18,
["title_h"]=32,
["ox2"]=42,
["title_w"]=4,
["b3"]="ui/dialogframe_3.png",
["oy2"]=42,
["w"]=500,
["oy1"]=-42,
["h"]=224,
["a"]=0.75,
["shadow"]={["y"]=15,
["x"]=15,
["a"]=0.375,
}
,
}

d["uis"]={[1]={["x"]=8,
["ui"]=loadObject('engine.ui.Textzone-0x2661d9a0'),
["top"]=3,
["y"]=36,
["left"]=3,
}
,
[2]={["x"]=175,
["ui"]=loadObject('engine.ui.Button-0x2668daf8'),
["y"]=91,
["bottom"]=3,
["hcenter"]=0,
}
,
}

d["setuped"]=true
d["key"]=loadObject('engine.KeyBind-0x26dff9a8')
d["b6"]={["w"]=64,
["tw"]=64,
["h"]=64,
["th"]=64,
}


return d   [string "d={}..."]:9: unexpected symbol near '='
Lua Error: /engine/class.lua:325: bad argument #1 to 'setfenv' (number expected, got nil)
   At [C]:-1
   At [C]:-1 setfenv
   At /engine/class.lua:325 deserialize
   At /engine/class.lua:343 load
   At /engine/Savefile.lua:395 loadObject
   At [string "d={}..."]:3252 deserialize
   At /engine/class.lua:343 load
   At /engine/Savefile.lua:395 loadObject
   At [string "d={}..."]:5 deserialize
   At /engine/class.lua:343 load
   At /engine/Savefile.lua:395 loadObject
   At [string "d={}..."]:162 deserialize
   At /engine/class.lua:343 load
   At /engine/Savefile.lua:395 loadReal
   At /engine/Savefile.lua:466 loadGame
   At /engine/Module.lua:816 instanciate
   At /engine/utils.lua:1902 showMainMenu
   At /engine/init.lua:153
   At [C]:-1 dofile
   At /loader/init.lua:196

_________________
Check out my addons: Nullpack (classes), Null Tweaks (items & talents), and New Gems fork.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 15, 2014 4:18 am 
Offline
Uruivellas

Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 4:56 am
Posts: 645
Blarg. Thanks for the save files, guys. I feel pretty confident I found what was causing the corrupted saves and fixed it, but then I spent most of the day trying to put together a boot mod that would load previously corrupted savefiles and fix them. I feel like I'm *this* close. But like they say, the last 10% of the work takes 90% of the time.

To clarify, the fix that's in now should prevent saves from being corrupted, but won't load previously corrupted saves.

_________________
My addons: UI Mod, Auto-explore & Rest Tweaks, Dev Tools,
Bosses Gone AWOL??!?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 15, 2014 1:26 pm 
Offline
Yeek

Joined: Sun Feb 09, 2014 1:14 am
Posts: 14
I can confirm that I was able to play a character through, so far, around 15 levels with several saves/reloads, and no issues.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 15, 2014 5:33 pm 
Offline
Uruivellas

Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 4:56 am
Posts: 645
frogbeard wrote:
I can confirm that I was able to play a character through, so far, around 15 levels with several saves/reloads, and no issues.

Great news. Thanks for letting me know, frogbeard.

I'm still working on a save recovery for anyone that had a character corrupted.

_________________
My addons: UI Mod, Auto-explore & Rest Tweaks, Dev Tools,
Bosses Gone AWOL??!?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 17, 2014 2:03 am 
Offline
Uruivellas

Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 4:56 am
Posts: 645
*headdesk*

I spent two days on it, but I don't think I'll be able to get a save recovery addon working for those characters that got corrupted. I didn't realize how protective the filesystem was. I can detect the corrupted files and have the UI and framework all working, but can't copy or rename the file. :|

_________________
My addons: UI Mod, Auto-explore & Rest Tweaks, Dev Tools,
Bosses Gone AWOL??!?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 17, 2014 12:21 pm 
Offline
Yeek

Joined: Sun Feb 09, 2014 1:14 am
Posts: 14
I know the frustration of becoming determined to fix a problem and being stymied. No worries!
How about a feature where as your paradox gets higher, all game fonts get gradually replaced by wingdings? :P


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 17, 2014 12:29 pm 
Offline
Higher

Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2012 10:57 am
Posts: 53
Thanks, the tooltip width of 400 is fine. Don't see why it was like 200 in the first 2.x versions. Only in the shops, it was fine to have the tooltip in the center if the width is 400. Now it is back to floating like original, but this is minor.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 17, 2014 4:44 pm 
Offline
Uruivellas

Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 4:56 am
Posts: 645
frogbeard wrote:
How about a feature where as your paradox gets higher, all game fonts get gradually replaced by wingdings? :P

I'm too worn out to be evil. :lol:

Row wrote:
Thanks, the tooltip width of 400 is fine. Don't see why it was like 200 in the first 2.x versions. Only in the shops, it was fine to have the tooltip in the center if the width is 400. Now it is back to floating like original, but this is minor.

With v2, I started scaling it based on font type and size to try an make it more adaptable for lower resolutions, but being automatic doesn't account for preference. In the stores, it should be the same as it was, as I'm pretty sure I didn't use the dedicated tooltip space on that screen. If you have the tooltip set very wide while on a low resolution, the regular inventory screen may automatically use "Small Screen" now even if you have it set to "Big Screen", or move the tooltip over to the right.

_________________
My addons: UI Mod, Auto-explore & Rest Tweaks, Dev Tools,
Bosses Gone AWOL??!?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 18, 2014 12:09 pm 
Offline
Higher

Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2012 10:57 am
Posts: 53
Marson wrote:
In the stores, it should be the same as it was, as I'm pretty sure I didn't use the dedicated tooltip space on that screen. If you have the tooltip set very wide while on a low resolution, the regular inventory screen may automatically use "Small Screen" now even if you have it set to "Big Screen", or move the tooltip over to the right.


In the stores, in previous versions, the tooltip was in the dedicated area in the middle, like it is in the regular inventory screen. Now it is floating, like original. My setting is Big Screen.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 07, 2014 9:59 pm 
Offline
Uruivellas

Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 4:56 am
Posts: 645
+ Targeting uses the updated UI padding so that it is more responsive to scrolling.

_________________
My addons: UI Mod, Auto-explore & Rest Tweaks, Dev Tools,
Bosses Gone AWOL??!?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 09, 2014 3:43 pm 
Offline
Higher

Joined: Sun Dec 08, 2013 9:16 pm
Posts: 62
i have some problem, download this addon from steam workshop and it's downloading all the time when i on main menu of game.

Did tranparency of item influence somehow game speed? I get very laggy gameplay, when monster is summon, or i use some AoE spell.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 09, 2014 6:39 pm 
Offline
Uruivellas

Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 4:56 am
Posts: 645
That's a ToME issue right now. For me, it's the Faerie addon that keeps downloading over and over.

In stock ToME, some HUD choices have transparency and some don't. You can set my addon to use the stock numbers, or go from fully transparent to fully opaque. It's possible something I did in the addon is slowing things down, but I haven't heard anything specifically. You can turn transparency off if you want to try that.

_________________
My addons: UI Mod, Auto-explore & Rest Tweaks, Dev Tools,
Bosses Gone AWOL??!?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun May 11, 2014 3:58 am 
Offline
Sher'Tul Godslayer

Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2013 10:46 pm
Posts: 2397
Location: Ambush!
Yeah I had the re-download issue with at least three different addons. Nothing the addon makers can do about it. Maybe 1.2 will fix it.


On the subject of 1.2, if anyone is beta-testing that, you may want to REMOVE this addon.

Some of the overload files conflict with 1.2 changes, and you'll experience some needless bugs.

_________________
Check out my addons: Nullpack (classes), Null Tweaks (items & talents), and New Gems fork.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun May 11, 2014 4:01 am 
Offline
Uruivellas

Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 4:56 am
Posts: 645
Yeah, thanks for posting that doctornull. Even if you don't get errors, you won't actually be testing 1.2 if UI Mod is installed on it.

I'm hoping to have a test-compatible version out in a few days.

_________________
My addons: UI Mod, Auto-explore & Rest Tweaks, Dev Tools,
Bosses Gone AWOL??!?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 220 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 ... 15  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group