ToME: the Tales of Maj'Eyal

Everything about ToME
It is currently Wed Aug 05, 2020 10:14 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 220 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 11, 12, 13, 14, 15  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Mar 18, 2015 1:57 pm 
Offline
Uruivellas

Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 4:56 am
Posts: 645
Definitely not compatible with 1.3.
Now that the release is stable, I'll see about updating my addons.

_________________
My addons: UI Mod, Auto-explore & Rest Tweaks, Dev Tools,
Bosses Gone AWOL??!?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 18, 2015 2:00 pm 
Offline
Archmage

Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2013 7:24 pm
Posts: 449
Look for the te4_log.txt file and find the error that happened.

_________________
Working on a T-Engine game
Veins of the Earth

Veins of the Earth ModDB page


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 19, 2015 6:47 pm 
Offline
Uruivellas

Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 4:56 am
Posts: 645
+ ToME v1.3.0 compatible.
+ Integrated 0player's NPC List speed performance fix.
+ Added frame highlights when mousing over or dragging a hotkey.

Fair warning, I'm currently not playing so this hasn't been well tested.

_________________
My addons: UI Mod, Auto-explore & Rest Tweaks, Dev Tools,
Bosses Gone AWOL??!?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 19, 2015 11:48 pm 
Offline
Archmage

Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 9:09 pm
Posts: 336
What are the default ToMe fonts/sizes?

Edit: Also, the Rod of Recall seems to have a permanent red overlay for some reason. Otherwise, the addon remains great.

Edit 2: Also, the new "you have no more points" dialogue on the level-up screen has now been shifted to the top left corner, overlapping the category point indicator.

Edit 3: The permanent red overlay also seems to apply to certain other items, such as the Summertide Phial and Prox's Halfling Foot (which is for some reason auto-added to the hotbar).


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 16, 2015 9:34 pm 
Offline
Yeek

Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2015 9:11 pm
Posts: 10
Just installed this. No Hiding (i.e. default) mode appears to be broken, behaving like Original. No other mods installed. Original also behaves like Original, and Centered works fine.

Edit: There are also a couple of odd points in the font sizing. The small text describing an equipped item's stats is set relative to the dialogs font, and at the default 16 it's smaller than vanilla. I raised dialogs to 18 just to make that readable without squinting. Also, the font for the talents (P) and character (C) panels doesn't appear to be controlled by any of the settings, and the modded default for it is considerably larger than vanilla -- which causes some clipping issues in the character panel. For instance, right now I've got unreadable numbers in my damage when hit on page 3; and a whole talent category is clipped off at the bottom of page 4.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 17, 2015 6:35 pm 
Offline
Wayist

Joined: Sun Jan 26, 2014 5:39 am
Posts: 16
Hi. I want to report a bug (at least i think it is). Game version 1.3.1

I use both UI and Character recycle addons. When i press shift-ctrl-alt-L and choose "restart with the same character", Entities list (or whatever it's called, the list at the left side of the screen, shows energy and range to creatures etc) dissapears. This makes character recycle addon not usable really.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 17, 2015 8:13 pm 
Offline
Uruivellas

Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 4:56 am
Posts: 645
I'll try to look at the other issues reported, but you can toggle the entities list on/off with Ctrl-Tab.

tejón, 'No Hiding' is supposed to behave just like the original unless you are at the very edge of the screen. Is your character going under the UI with it enabled?

As far as default font faces and sizes:

fantasy="SalsaRegular", web="DroidSans", basic="Vera"
normal=16, small=14, big=18

_________________
My addons: UI Mod, Auto-explore & Rest Tweaks, Dev Tools,
Bosses Gone AWOL??!?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 17, 2015 10:01 pm 
Offline
Yeek

Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2015 9:11 pm
Posts: 10
Marson wrote:
Is your character going under the UI with it enabled?

Yes, at least in the upper left and right. It does give me a one-tile black border at the bottom, keeping me from going under the button bar.

On the fonts, my problem is that it's literally impossible to reproduce all the vanilla UI font sizes. The equipped item labels have a smaller ratio to the font setting they're dependent on, and the fonts for the character and talent panels are larger than vanilla Big and don't change with any of the settings provided.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 17, 2015 10:33 pm 
Offline
Uruivellas

Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 4:56 am
Posts: 645
tejón wrote:
Marson wrote:
Is your character going under the UI with it enabled?

Yes, at least in the upper left and right. It does give me a one-tile black border at the bottom, keeping me from going under the button bar.


If the UI element is pulled away from the edge of the screen, then the mod will have a hard time knowing what to do with it. It needs to be touching the edge if you want it to be considered as the new edge. You probably have the button bar touching the bottom of the screen, which is why the top of the bar is considered the new bottom edge of the screen.

_________________
My addons: UI Mod, Auto-explore & Rest Tweaks, Dev Tools,
Bosses Gone AWOL??!?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 17, 2015 11:13 pm 
Offline
Yeek

Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2015 9:11 pm
Posts: 10
Marson wrote:
If the UI element is pulled away from the edge of the screen, then the mod will have a hard time knowing what to do with it.


I haven't edited anything in the UI, and to be absolutely sure I used Reset Positions and tested again just now. And, I thought this was the vanilla behavior option... does the mod do something other than fall through to default routines in No Hiding mode?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 19, 2015 8:50 pm 
Offline
Wayist

Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2015 7:27 pm
Posts: 29
The levels "abashed expanse" and "searing halls" are just black for me with this mod installed. I attempt to move around blindly and am killed quickly. I had installed this addon to make fonts readable so removed it and checked: in both cases, without Marson's UI running, the screen is all black initially but I can see things after making a move.

There could be other areas where this happens but these are the only two I've seen.

Is there something I'm doing wrong? I have 64 bit linux version of latest TOME (running via steam at the moment)

(I can still see minimap and floating text and so on, just not me, monsters, terrain. so _almost_ everything is black)

(Even everything being black until I move in the right direction seems a bit odd, really, but that's not a Marson's' UI problem, clearly)

Other than this, this mod is a lifesaver. Well, an eyesaver. (My character also sometimes goes under the minimap and under some sort of tactical display list on the left hand of the screen, but those are minor problems compared with no monsters/terrain.)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 19, 2015 9:25 pm 
Offline
Uruivellas

Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 4:56 am
Posts: 645
tejón wrote:
I haven't edited anything in the UI, and to be absolutely sure I used Reset Positions and tested again just now. And, I thought this was the vanilla behavior option... does the mod do something other than fall through to default routines in No Hiding mode?

I'm late replying, but...
I don't remember where the default positions are, but some of them may not be touching the edge. Rather than resetting the positions, drag UI elements to make sure they stick to the sides or top (whichever edge you are having issues with.

"No Hiding" is now the same as ToME default, so it won't make any changes to current stock behavior.



ghira wrote:
The levels "abashed expanse" and "searing halls" are just black for me with this mod installed.

I don't recall seeing that before; at least not with the mod. If you have a black main map even without the mod, then I think that will probably be the source of the problem and I'd try to fix that first. I haven't been developing for quite a while now, so unfortunately can't be much help.

_________________
My addons: UI Mod, Auto-explore & Rest Tweaks, Dev Tools,
Bosses Gone AWOL??!?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 19, 2015 9:42 pm 
Offline
Wayist

Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2015 7:27 pm
Posts: 29
Marson wrote:

ghira wrote:
The levels "abashed expanse" and "searing halls" are just black for me with this mod installed.

I don't recall seeing that before; at least not with the mod. If you have a black main map even without the mod, then I think that will probably be the source of the problem and I'd try to fix that first. I haven't been developing for quite a while now, so unfortunately can't be much help.


I've just started a new elf archmage (without your addon) and I can see stuff. So hmm. It seems like I see blackness if my starting position is in particular places, maybe? e.g. middle of crater in searing halls, and in corners in abashed expanse? When I do see blackness without mod, moving one step in right direction fixes it. I should do more experiments.

With the mod running I tried moving in various directions until something killed me. Blackness no matter what.

FWIW my resolution is 3200x1800 in case that makes any difference to anything.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 20, 2015 4:37 am 
Offline
Wayist

Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2015 7:27 pm
Posts: 29
I tried disabled various shaders and framebuffers settings. If I don't leave "framebuffers" and the basic "shaders" option both on, even worse things happen like a black screen instead of the stats/skills screen at character creation. (This without your addon). Turning off all the advanced shaders options makes both strange levels playable again except for a possible black screen until I move once, or so it seems so far. Re-enabling the UI addon makes the usual view black again though.

I've tried changing the resolution of the game but if I do it in fullscreen mode I discover it changes the resolution of my main screen once I've left the game and that's annoying. So hmm. This bit certainly nothing to do with the addon though.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 20, 2015 4:46 am 
Offline
Uruivellas

Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 4:56 am
Posts: 645
Thanks for the update. Have you made sure you are using the most recent drivers for your video card?

_________________
My addons: UI Mod, Auto-explore & Rest Tweaks, Dev Tools,
Bosses Gone AWOL??!?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 220 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 11, 12, 13, 14, 15  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group