ToME: the Tales of Maj'Eyal

Everything about ToME
It is currently Sat Sep 22, 2018 5:48 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 220 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 15  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Feb 02, 2014 2:19 am 
Offline
Sher'Tul Godslayer

Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2013 10:46 pm
Posts: 2275
Location: Ambush!
Marson wrote:
Prodigies was an easy fix, but I'm guessing the changes I made to the Inventory screen are pretty annoying for you right now. I put in a check so that it doesn't change from stock unless at a width of more than 1600 pixels. I've also added font scaling to the Character Sheet, so that should look better as well.
Prodigies look good now. Thanks!

Inventory was both good and bad. The good part was that there wasn't a bouncing blocker over an half of the screen at all times. The bad part was the very slim inventory column.

_________________
Check out my addons: Nullpack (classes), Null Tweaks (items & talents), and New Gems fork.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 02, 2014 4:04 am 
Offline
Uruivellas

Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 4:56 am
Posts: 645
Cool. I'll see if I can come up with a compromise. If not, I'll make it an option rather than deciding for you.

_________________
My addons: UI Mod, Auto-explore & Rest Tweaks, Dev Tools,
Bosses Gone AWOL??!?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 02, 2014 5:59 am 
Offline
Sher'Tul Godslayer

Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2013 10:46 pm
Posts: 2275
Location: Ambush!
Marson wrote:
Cool. I'll see if I can come up with a compromise. If not, I'll make it an option rather than deciding for you.
Cool. The longer inventory line in your current UI is still a marked improvement over the base game.

Cheers!

_________________
Check out my addons: Nullpack (classes), Null Tweaks (items & talents), and New Gems fork.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 04, 2014 2:39 am 
Offline
Uruivellas

Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 4:56 am
Posts: 645
Three choices now for the inventory tooltip, set in Game Options/UI.

Original - Stock ToME
Small Screen - Tooltip is all the way to either side, leaving the center open. It jumps around a bit less than stock.
Big Screen - Tooltip uses a dedicated area between the ragdoll and the item list, same as the addon has been using so far.

_________________
My addons: UI Mod, Auto-explore & Rest Tweaks, Dev Tools,
Bosses Gone AWOL??!?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 04, 2014 5:17 am 
Offline
Sher'Tul Godslayer

Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2013 10:46 pm
Posts: 2275
Location: Ambush!
Awesome, thanks.


Also: This is not your fault, but since you're fixing UI issues, perhaps you could do something about this as well?

As an addon developer, it's sometimes the case that I've got non-validating addons. Sometimes this is expected, sometimes it is not expected. When it's not expected, I end up in the situation that I can't see which addon is screwed up until I've created a new character and started a game. I'd like to be able to see the error(s) earlier, so I can more rapidly cycle to fixing stuff.

Here's an example. The character choice screen totally covers up the red "addon has a problem" text. Again, this has always been a problem in ToME and is totally not your fault.


Attachments:
Screen Shot 2014-02-04 at 12.14.24 AM.png
Screen Shot 2014-02-04 at 12.14.24 AM.png [ 37.1 KiB | Viewed 2687 times ]

_________________
Check out my addons: Nullpack (classes), Null Tweaks (items & talents), and New Gems fork.
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 05, 2014 12:00 am 
Offline
Uruivellas

Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 4:56 am
Posts: 645
Good idea. I'll take a look.

Meanwhile, I fleshed out transparency across all Interface Styles, so it will work for more than just Basic. Plus both dialog and tooltip alpha are set separately and on a scale rather than just a toggle.

_________________
My addons: UI Mod, Auto-explore & Rest Tweaks, Dev Tools,
Bosses Gone AWOL??!?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 05, 2014 1:03 pm 
Offline
Yeek

Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2013 10:43 am
Posts: 12
Is there any mechanism of being notified of add-on updates (in general, not just this add-on) in the game?
I'm using the non-steam version, not sure if steam workshop notifies, interested to find out for both versions nevertheless.
Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 06, 2014 7:22 pm 
Offline
Uruivellas

Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 4:56 am
Posts: 645
Steam Workshop should automatically update subscribed addons, but I don't think there's a mechanism for ToME itself doing so.

New features:
+ If your character knows the talent "Extract Gems", a tab will appear on the inventory screen listing all items that may be converted to gems based on your current talent level, including items in the Transmogrification Chest.
+ Character Creation screen now displays server status and will remind you if you are in cheat mode. (Needs some fine-tuning, as it may say you are logged in even if there's an MD5 fail.)
+ Adjusted Metal ui title bar graphics to account for taller font sizes.

_________________
My addons: UI Mod, Auto-explore & Rest Tweaks, Dev Tools,
Bosses Gone AWOL??!?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 07, 2014 7:04 am 
Offline
Sher'Tul Godslayer

Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2013 10:46 pm
Posts: 2275
Location: Ambush!
The new character creation window size is perfect. Thanks!

_________________
Check out my addons: Nullpack (classes), Null Tweaks (items & talents), and New Gems fork.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 07, 2014 2:57 pm 
Offline
Uruivellas

Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 4:56 am
Posts: 645
Good news. :) I was thinking of pulling the iffy server status back out, but some people may have moved their log window, so I'll see if I can get it a little more robust.

Next on the list is to edit the SteamTech title bar graphics to be taller. Steam-UI loads at 1000 though, so after my addon. I'll have to figure out a way to override the graphics without using the normal override mechanic. It would be interesting to be able to assign different weights to different parts of the addon, but that's probably rarely needed. If all else fails, I can just make an adjunct addon as a separate file.

I don't have any more ideas or tweaks in mind, so suggestions/requests are welcome. I might work on a class or something for the quest contest next. Eventually I may try a full UI like SteamTech, though graphic design isn't my strong suit.

_________________
My addons: UI Mod, Auto-explore & Rest Tweaks, Dev Tools,
Bosses Gone AWOL??!?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 11, 2014 5:41 am 
Offline
Uruivellas

Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 4:56 am
Posts: 645
+ Added "Usable Items" tab to inventory screen.
+ "Use Talent" screen now also lists all usable items, allowing you to associate a hotkey using the dropdown menu. Objects are separated based on whether they are worn or not, and display their current cooldowns. (Hotkey assignment seems to work well, but the object cannot be triggered from this screen yet. They can still be triggered from the hotkey bar as usual.)
+ Right-clicking on an item in the hotkey bar no longer clears the item. It brings up the hotkey assignment menu. (You may clear it from there, as with talents.)

Thanks to Doctornull for the idea.

_________________
My addons: UI Mod, Auto-explore & Rest Tweaks, Dev Tools,
Bosses Gone AWOL??!?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 11, 2014 11:31 am 
Offline
Sher'Tul Godslayer

Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2013 10:46 pm
Posts: 2275
Location: Ambush!
Your addon seems to have messed up saves created with older versions of your addon.

Left-clicking on talents seems to bring up the right-click menu.
Left-clicking on an item power just does nothing.

Here's a log sample of me left-clicking on some talents:
Code:
[LOG]   T_BARRIER
[MOUSE] pre starting drag'n'drop
[LOG]   T_SPACETIME_TUNING
[MOUSE] pre starting drag'n'drop
In both cases I got the assignment popup rather than talent activation.

When I start a new game, talents seem to work normally, but there are some old games which I'd like to continue.

EDIT: oh, nope, even on a new game sometimes talent icons are bugged and wont' fire, but just bring up the right-click dialog instead.

EDIT2: in one specific save, when trying to use any talent, I get this:
Attachment:
Screen Shot 2014-02-11 at 6.49.16 AM.png
Screen Shot 2014-02-11 at 6.49.16 AM.png [ 75.7 KiB | Viewed 2635 times ]

_________________
Check out my addons: Nullpack (classes), Null Tweaks (items & talents), and New Gems fork.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 11, 2014 3:20 pm 
Offline
Uruivellas

Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 4:56 am
Posts: 645
Thanks for the report. Forgot a pair of parenthesis in a logic check. :roll:
That also fixed items not triggering from the "Use Talents" screen. They still don't interact correctly with confirmations, but hopefully everything else is ok now. I'll try to remember not to push anything out right before going to bed.

_________________
My addons: UI Mod, Auto-explore & Rest Tweaks, Dev Tools,
Bosses Gone AWOL??!?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 12, 2014 2:43 am 
Offline
Sher'Tul Godslayer

Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2013 10:46 pm
Posts: 2275
Location: Ambush!
Right-clicking on a talent icon, or hitting 'm' to pull up the talent screen, gives this error:

Attachment:
Screen Shot 2014-02-11 at 9.47.27 PM.png
Screen Shot 2014-02-11 at 9.47.27 PM.png [ 66.79 KiB | Viewed 2624 times ]

_________________
Check out my addons: Nullpack (classes), Null Tweaks (items & talents), and New Gems fork.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 12, 2014 3:05 am 
Offline
Uruivellas

Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 4:56 am
Posts: 645
*sigh* I haven't seen that with any of my characters.
There's enough of a variety of objects, it's going to be tough to test all possibilities. There's a couple sanity checks I can add that might work.

_________________
My addons: UI Mod, Auto-explore & Rest Tweaks, Dev Tools,
Bosses Gone AWOL??!?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 220 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 15  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group