ToME: the Tales of Maj'Eyal
http://forums.te4.org/

[v1.0.0-1.1.0+] ZOmnibus Addon Pack/ZOmnibus Lite
http://forums.te4.org/viewtopic.php?f=50&t=36555
Page 19 of 26

Author:  Dracos [ Tue Jul 25, 2017 4:30 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: [v1.0.0-1.1.0+] ZOmnibus Addon Pack

That's okay. I don't play much these days, so just really doing it to help folks that enjoy both out.

I'll modify that along and push that upstream next I get a chance.

Author:  Zizzo [ Wed Jul 26, 2017 2:27 am ]
Post subject:  Re: [v1.0.0-1.1.0+] ZOmnibus Addon Pack

Dracos wrote:
That's okay. I don't play much these days, so just really doing it to help folks that enjoy both out.

I'll modify that along and push that upstream next I get a chance.

Cool. My half of the changes appears to be working as intended (which is to say, no observable differences in functionality), so I'll go ahead and push it out as v15d.5.

Author:  Dracos [ Wed Aug 02, 2017 3:12 am ]
Post subject:  Re: [v1.0.0-1.1.0+] ZOmnibus Addon Pack

Rolled mine out today and they seem to play nicely together. Thanks.

Author:  Chronosplit [ Fri Sep 01, 2017 2:51 am ]
Post subject:  Re: [v1.0.0-1.1.0+] ZOmnibus Addon Pack

OK, this is pretty bizarre even for a bug. I swear I wasn't doing anything weird.
-Exit my fortress from the normal exit, Rod of Recall was not used.
-Seems to take a long time to save on the world map, and the music didn't change...
-While it's saving, somehow I'm instantly on the last tile the game autosaved before entering the fortress (after a mob fight), standing still, no movement but time passes as in many turns. I cannot move.
-I got ambushed by a Zigur Mob during this time.
-Black screen, and I get this error with ZOmnibus on it:

Image

Reloading the save just puts me in the ambush with time moving forever again. Time is moving as I'm staying still at least; I see many prompts of days going in the text. With the fortress music still playing.

EDIT: I think this may have to do with Tinkers. I think this because the only talents I can use are related to my Medical Injector.

Author:  Zizzo [ Tue Sep 05, 2017 1:23 am ]
Post subject:  Re: [v1.0.0-1.1.0+] ZOmnibus Addon Pack

Chronosplit wrote:
OK, this is pretty bizarre even for a bug. I swear I wasn't doing anything weird.
-Exit my fortress from the normal exit, Rod of Recall was not used.
-Seems to take a long time to save on the world map, and the music didn't change...
-While it's saving, somehow I'm instantly on the last tile the game autosaved before entering the fortress (after a mob fight), standing still, no movement but time passes as in many turns. I cannot move.
-I got ambushed by a Zigur Mob during this time.
-Black screen, and I get this error with ZOmnibus on it:

[sound F/X: source diving] …Okay, I don't think ZOmnibus is the cause of this, at least not in the stack trace you've provided. All the superloaded Game:changeLevelReal() does is temporarily block Store Wish List's popup until after auto-transmo-on-level-change has finished. From what you describe, it sounds like something has broken your map very badly; in your stack trace, NicerTiles is choking trying to modify a terrain grid that doesn't exist.

If I had to guess, I'd guess that something broke the map as you were exiting the fortress, and the game muddled blindly on until the Zigur ambush got it too confused to proceed. What the cause was, I couldn't say. If you still have the log file, we could check for other errors.

Author:  astralInferno [ Tue Sep 05, 2017 9:08 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: [v1.0.0-1.1.0+] ZOmnibus Addon Pack

Time moving forever is a standardish bug; you can probably get a mod to fix it by teleporting you out.

Author:  Zizzo [ Tue Oct 10, 2017 2:41 am ]
Post subject:  Re: [v1.0.0-1.1.0+] ZOmnibus Addon Pack

Quickie release v15d.6, with a small QoL tweak to Inventory Sort Order for users of my Utility Supplies addon.

Author:  Zizzo [ Sun Nov 05, 2017 11:23 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: [v1.0.0-1.1.0+] ZOmnibus Addon Pack

Quickie bugfix release 15d.7, fixing a small bug in Restart Sustains.

Author:  Zizzo [ Sat Nov 25, 2017 8:16 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: [v1.0.0-1.1.0+] ZOmnibus Addon Pack

Quickie release v15d.8, with a fix to Talent Point Planner and a small tweak to Go to Landmark.

Author:  Zizzo [ Mon Jan 01, 2018 3:05 am ]
Post subject:  Re: [v1.0.0-1.1.0+] ZOmnibus Addon Pack

Quickie bugfix release 15d.9, with a bugfix in Pragmatic Heroism.

Author:  Cathbald [ Mon Feb 05, 2018 12:58 am ]
Post subject:  Re: [v1.0.0-1.1.0+] ZOmnibus Addon Pack

The requirement for the prodigy Never Stop Running doesn't display properly, I'm pretty sure you're displaying the number of equilibrium using talents (like windtouched speed) instead of stamina using

Author:  Zizzo [ Wed Feb 07, 2018 3:37 am ]
Post subject:  Re: [v1.0.0-1.1.0+] ZOmnibus Addon Pack

Cathbald wrote:
The requirement for the prodigy Never Stop Running doesn't display properly, I'm pretty sure you're displaying the number of equilibrium using talents (like windtouched speed) instead of stamina using

[sound F/X: source diving] Not Equilibrium-using talents specifically, but it looks like I'm counting a lot of talents that I shouldn't be (and ironically, I think the Windtouched Speed description isn't counting some talents that it should be). I think I've just about got the Lichform Celestial/Star Fury mods for Talent Point Planner working; once that's ready, I'll release it and this fix together.

Author:  Zizzo [ Thu Feb 08, 2018 2:52 am ]
Post subject:  Re: [v1.0.0-1.1.0+] ZOmnibus Addon Pack

And as promised, v15e includes a fix for the aforementioned bug in Prodigious Progress and the Celestial/Star Fury support in Talent Point Planner.

Author:  Zizzo [ Thu Feb 08, 2018 4:00 am ]
Post subject:  Re: [v1.0.0-1.1.0+] ZOmnibus Addon Pack

[sound F/X: forehead repeatedly striking desk] And of course that Talent Point Planner mod had a bug; pushing out v15e.1 to fix it. We Apologize for the Inconvenience.™ :oops: :oops:

Author:  sajberhippien [ Thu Feb 08, 2018 9:16 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: [v1.0.0-1.1.0+] ZOmnibus Addon Pack

Zizzo, there might be an issue with your latest version. It might be a compability issue with another mod, but in that case it's a new issue to the 15e. Starting a completely fresh Ghoul Alchemist got me an overflow error. Reverting to the 15d version I had no issues with otherwise identical mods.

Page 19 of 26 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
https://www.phpbb.com/