ToME: the Tales of Maj'Eyal

Everything about ToME
It is currently Thu Nov 21, 2019 6:38 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 361 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13 ... 25  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Mar 18, 2015 2:42 am 
Offline
Sher'Tul Godslayer

Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 8:13 pm
Posts: 1713
Location: A shallow water area south of Bree
*gasp* *wheeze* Well, that only took two hours... :? And here I thought I was gonna have another day for last-minute testing. I'm not going to bother posting separate update notes for all twenty-odd of my addons (which would probably take another hour :roll: ); this announcement should cover all of them:

  • All my addons got an update, even though some of them didn't actually change. This is mainly because the v1.3.0 engine now supports version numbers for addons, and I wanted to give all my addons a version number. We Apologize for the Inconvenience.™ :wink:
  • The addons that did change were mostly to adapt to v1.3 game changes, or to use new features in the v1.3 engine. There shouldn't be any actual changes in functionality.

And now I'm dreading all the bugs that I no doubt missed... :oops:

_________________
"Blessed are the yeeks, for they shall inherit Arda..."


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 18, 2015 3:40 am 
Offline
Thalore

Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2006 1:49 am
Posts: 121
Thanks * 1000, Zizzo! Playing without zomnibus is just a bit tedious. :wink:

OTOH, I can see you've got 5/5 precognition irl: on a new char, with 1.3.0, the point planner gives me an error when I click on Create Points Plan. Happens with either just the Point Planner addons or with Zomnibus, and with or without Ashes.

Code:
Lua Error: /mod/dialogs/PointPlanDialog.lua:1152: attempt to index field 'pointplanner' (a nil value)
   At [C]:-1 __index
   At /mod/dialogs/PointPlanDialog.lua:1152 startPlanDialog
   At /mod/dialogs/PointPlanDialog.lua:890 fct
   At /engine/ui/Button.lua:62 fct
   At /engine/Mouse.lua:56 receiveMouse
   At /engine/Mouse.lua:94 delegate
   At /engine/ui/Dialog.lua:602 mouseEvent
   At /engine/ui/Dialog.lua:343 fct
   At /engine/Mouse.lua:56


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 19, 2015 1:16 am 
Offline
Sher'Tul Godslayer

Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 8:13 pm
Posts: 1713
Location: A shallow water area south of Bree
Noel wrote:
OTOH, I can see you've got 5/5 precognition irl: on a new char, with 1.3.0, the point planner gives me an error when I click on Create Points Plan. Happens with either just the Point Planner addons or with Zomnibus, and with or without Ashes.

Yes, I just caught that in the other thread... :oops: Pushing out v13c.1 to fix it. We Apologize for the Inconvenience.™

_________________
"Blessed are the yeeks, for they shall inherit Arda..."


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 24, 2015 8:49 am 
Offline
Wayist

Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 7:51 pm
Posts: 27
Big fan of this/these mods. Reporting an error I get when in shop wishlist when mousing over a weapon. The tooltip says 'hold ctrl to compare' and then when comparing it says 'tap shift to cycle items' or there about. But tapping shift brings up this error message:
Code:
Lua Error: /mod/dialogs/WishListDialog.lua:114: calling 'select' on bad self (number expected, got table)
   At [C]:-1
   At [C]:-1 select
   At /mod/dialogs/WishListDialog.lua:114 any_key
   At /engine/KeyBind.lua:220 receiveKey
   At /engine/ui/Dialog.lua:611 keyEvent
   At /engine/ui/Dialog.lua:345


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 24, 2015 11:06 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2015 5:26 am
Posts: 2
I'm playing a mindslayer with the ZOmnibus Addon Pack and I get the below error when trying to reshape an item.
Code:
Lua Error: /hooks/zomnibus/hooks-use-item.lua:126: /hooks/zomnibus/hooks-use-item.lua:51: attempt to call field 'reshape' (a nil value)
   At [C]:-1
   At [C]:-1 error
   At /hooks/zomnibus/hooks-use-item.lua:126 talent_wrapper
   At /hooks/zomnibus/hooks-use-item.lua:193
   At [string "return function(l, self, data) local ok=false..."]:1 triggerHook
   At /mod/dialogs/UseItemDialog.lua:148 use
   At /mod/dialogs/UseItemDialog.lua:44 fct
   At /engine/ui/List.lua:154 onUse
   At /engine/ui/List.lua:85
   At /engine/KeyBind.lua:263 triggerVirtual
   At .../addons/zomnibus/superload/mod/dialogs/UseItemDialog.lua:49 plain
   At /engine/KeyCommand.lua:86 receiveKey
   At /engine/ui/Dialog.lua:611 keyEvent
   At /engine/ui/Dialog.lua:345


Further investigation suggests that Reshape is no longer an active talent but is a passive that automatically applies to equipped weapons and armour. This would mean that the reshape option that shows when you select an item no longer points to anything. Is this correct?

Note that in the addon menu ZOmnibus shows as version 13.3.1


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 25, 2015 2:57 pm 
Offline
Cornac

Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2015 11:33 am
Posts: 41
I love this mod, thanks!

A couple questions though.

1) Where does the online indicator appear? I can't seem to find it.

Also, I am using the Clock addon, and it appears to be completely buried under the bottom right UI buttons (lock/unlock UI, show game menu, show log, etc).
Maybe both of them are showing up over there, hidden by the icons?

Any way to move them (either the buttons or the clock/online indicator)? (Unlock UI elements didn't show a move thingie for them.)

2) I play at 2560x1600, and the talent screen is a bit squished. Once I plan my character with the points planner, sometimes the actual # of points in a talent won't show up (gets squished out of view).
There is plenty of space in the final pane on the right though--is there a way I can tweak this dialog to give more space to the class & generic talent panes, and less space to the description pane on the right?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 02, 2015 2:34 pm 
Offline
Yeek

Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2013 8:56 pm
Posts: 14
I get this error whenever I attempt to enter the far right shop (the wand one)in Angolwen.

error = "Lua Error: /hooks/zomnibus/hooks-pointplanner.lua:138: attempt to index local 'jump' (a nil value)\
At [C]:-1 __index\
At /hooks/zomnibus/hooks-pointplanner.lua:138 arcanum_staves\
At /hooks/zomnibus/hooks-pointplanner.lua:180 \
At /hooks/zomnibus/hooks-pointplanner.lua:195 \
At [string \"return function(l, self, data) local ok=false...\"]:1 triggerHook\
At /engine/Chat.lua:45 init\
At /engine/class.lua:40 new\
At /mod/resolvers.lua:369 check\
At /engine/Map.lua:798 checkEntity\
At /mod/class/Player.lua:292 moveDir\
At /mod/class/Game.lua:1727 \
At /engine/KeyBind.lua:229 "


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 16, 2015 9:57 pm 
Offline
Yeek

Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2015 9:11 pm
Posts: 10
Dienes wrote:
Big fan of this/these mods. Reporting an error I get when in shop wishlist when mousing over a weapon. The tooltip says 'hold ctrl to compare' and then when comparing it says 'tap shift to cycle items' or there about. But tapping shift brings up this error message:
Code:
Lua Error: /mod/dialogs/WishListDialog.lua:114: calling 'select' on bad self (number expected, got table)
   At [C]:-1
   At [C]:-1 select
   At /mod/dialogs/WishListDialog.lua:114 any_key
   At /engine/KeyBind.lua:220 receiveKey
   At /engine/ui/Dialog.lua:611 keyEvent
   At /engine/ui/Dialog.lua:345


I'm getting this too. My first guess would be that the Wishlist browser's dedicated tooltip pane uses copy/pasted vanilla code that doesn't expect the extra data from Enhanced Compare, but I'm too lazy to check. ;) It's a harmless error, anyway; not going to break any game data.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 15, 2015 7:22 am 
Offline
Yeek

Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2015 9:11 pm
Posts: 10
It seems (per stuntofthelitter) that Enhanced Compare also has a longstanding bug which causes item duplication when you equip a golem through the Interact dialog, which is happening in my game right now.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun May 17, 2015 3:43 am 
Offline
Sher'Tul Godslayer

Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 8:13 pm
Posts: 1713
Location: A shallow water area south of Bree
Morikal wrote:
1) Where does the online indicator appear? I can't seem to find it.

In the default layout, down in the bottom right, in the vertical column of small icons that includes the "unlock UI elements" icon.

Morikal wrote:
Also, I am using the Clock addon, and it appears to be completely buried under the bottom right UI buttons (lock/unlock UI, show game menu, show log, etc).
Maybe both of them are showing up over there, hidden by the icons?

That's entirely possible; I'm not entirely sure that Online Icon is installing its icon kosherly, and I have no idea how Clock is installing its icon.

Morikal wrote:
Any way to move them (either the buttons or the clock/online indicator)? (Unlock UI elements didn't show a move thingie for them.)

That column of icons doesn't have a move thingie? Then I got nothin'...

Morikal wrote:
2) I play at 2560x1600, and the talent screen is a bit squished. Once I plan my character with the points planner, sometimes the actual # of points in a talent won't show up (gets squished out of view).
There is plenty of space in the final pane on the right though--is there a way I can tweak this dialog to give more space to the class & generic talent panes, and less space to the description pane on the right?

Hmm, could you attach a picture of the problem? Does this happen without the talent point planner?

Lodgey wrote:
Further investigation suggests that Reshape is no longer an active talent but is a passive that automatically applies to equipped weapons and armour. This would mean that the reshape option that shows when you select an item no longer points to anything. Is this correct?

[slaps forehead] I knew I was forgetting something in this release. Gimme a little time on this...

tejón wrote:
It seems (per stuntofthelitter) that Enhanced Compare also has a longstanding bug which causes item duplication when you equip a golem through the Interact dialog, which is happening in my game right now.

*groan* Dammit, I thought I'd fixed that bug. Do you have the latest addon version?

Dienes wrote:
Reporting an error I get when in shop wishlist when mousing over a weapon. The tooltip says 'hold ctrl to compare' and then when comparing it says 'tap shift to cycle items' or there about. But tapping shift brings up this error message:

tejón wrote:
I'm getting this too. My first guess would be that the Wishlist browser's dedicated tooltip pane uses copy/pasted vanilla code that doesn't expect the extra data from Enhanced Compare, but I'm too lazy to check. ;)

[sound F/X: source diving] *blink* ...Okay, I have no idea what I was doing with that line of code. Should be fixed in this release.

YanniFirewind wrote:
I get this error whenever I attempt to enter the far right shop (the wand one)in Angolwen.

[sound F/X: source diving] Ah, Arcanum isn't overloading the angolwen-staves-store.lua chat file any more; looks like it's moved its stuff to a new angolwen-academy.lua chat file. Easy enough to fix. If I've done this right, the fix should worh with older and newer versions of Arcanum.

And all of that said, v13d is now out, with changes to Store Wish List, Enhanced Object Compare and Talent Point Planner.

_________________
"Blessed are the yeeks, for they shall inherit Arda..."


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 21, 2015 2:39 am 
Offline
Sher'Tul Godslayer

Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 8:13 pm
Posts: 1713
Location: A shallow water area south of Bree
Lodgey wrote:
Further investigation suggests that Reshape is no longer an active talent but is a passive that automatically applies to equipped weapons and armour. This would mean that the reshape option that shows when you select an item no longer points to anything. Is this correct?

[sound F/X: source diving] Not only are you correct, but the reshape() method the addon tries to use isn't even present in the 1.3.0 talent definition (which is really confusing, because it was present in all the 1.3.0 betas and release candidates, which is why I was using it). Since you're the first person to report this, I think we can safely assume that no one else was using that shortcut anyway, :wink: and since, as you say, it's entirely superfluous now, the shortcut is removed in v13d.1, just released. We Apologize for the Confusion.™

_________________
"Blessed are the yeeks, for they shall inherit Arda..."


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 22, 2015 5:45 am 
Offline
Yeek

Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2015 9:11 pm
Posts: 10
Zizzo wrote:
tejón wrote:
It seems (per stuntofthelitter) that Enhanced Compare also has a longstanding bug which causes item duplication when you equip a golem through the Interact dialog, which is happening in my game right now.

*groan* Dammit, I thought I'd fixed that bug. Do you have the latest addon version?

Steam Workshop subscription, came back to the thread after seeing an update downloaded, so I think I can say 100% that yes, it's the latest version. And I just now verified that the bug's still there.

Massive sympathy, I've been in the exact same position with Oblivion mods on more than one occasion... :P


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 25, 2015 2:48 am 
Offline
Sher'Tul Godslayer

Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 8:13 pm
Posts: 1713
Location: A shallow water area south of Bree
tejón wrote:
Zizzo wrote:
*groan* Dammit, I thought I'd fixed that bug. Do you have the latest addon version?

Steam Workshop subscription, came back to the thread after seeing an update downloaded, so I think I can say 100% that yes, it's the latest version. And I just now verified that the bug's still there.

Urk... okay, walk me through the steps to reproduce it. Are you using any other addons?

_________________
"Blessed are the yeeks, for they shall inherit Arda..."


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 25, 2015 7:22 am 
Offline
Yeek

Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2015 9:11 pm
Posts: 10
Tested with only official addons (Ashes, stone warden, vault).

Reproduction: start an Alchemist, find an item the golem can equip, click the backpack icon to change golem's equipment, click the weapon, "wield/wear". The item will be equipped and also still exists in your inventory. It's 100% for me, no fiddly special cases or do-this-first.

Easiest way to "find an item" is to switch character to your golem and give your starting axe or armor to the PC then switch back, but there's nothing special about that; it happens with any golem-equippable item, from any source.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 29, 2015 2:40 am 
Offline
Sher'Tul Godslayer

Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 8:13 pm
Posts: 1713
Location: A shallow water area south of Bree
tejón wrote:
Easiest way to "find an item" is to switch character to your golem and give your starting axe or armor to the PC then switch back, but there's nothing special about that; it happens with any golem-equippable item, from any source.

Nah, I'm working from debug mode; the easiest way to "find an item" is to make one from the Create Item dialog. :wink:

[sound F/X: source diving] Aha! It's the same bug as before, but this time it's UseItemDialog:init() that's gained a new parameter that I wasn't passing through in Inventory Keys. v13d.2, just pushed out, appears to fix the problem. We Apologize for the Inconvenience.™ :oops:

_________________
"Blessed are the yeeks, for they shall inherit Arda..."


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 361 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13 ... 25  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: antheridium, Bing [Bot] and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group