ToME: the Tales of Maj'Eyal
http://forums.te4.org/

Update on missing apprentice bug? (1.5.5)
http://forums.te4.org/viewtopic.php?f=42&t=48710
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Doberoni [ Sun Mar 11, 2018 1:29 pm ]
Post subject:  Update on missing apprentice bug? (1.5.5)

Hi, I recently purchased the game+dlcs and have come across the missing mage apprentice bug for chronomancers. Searches reveal this has been discussed before, but all the posts are years old. I was wondering if there is any new info about a way to fix this issue -- altering game files, addons, whatever. If not, is a fix on development radar? After re-starting several characters this seems to occur most of the time.

Quick info: Apprentice mage missing when leaving Point Zero (new game), no add-ons enabled besides what came with the game, using Windows 7.

Frustration abounds! Anyone know anything?

Author:  Cathbald [ Mon Mar 12, 2018 7:33 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Update on missing apprentice bug? (1.5.5)

Fixed for 1.6.
Maybe fixed for 1.5.6 that will come with the dlc release, can't say for sure.

Author:  coldsteel [ Thu Jun 27, 2019 10:46 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Update on missing apprentice bug? (1.5.5)

I just ran into this bug playing a paradox mage. Does anyone know if I buy the latest DLC will it be fixed there?

Is there any point to continuing my current game as a mage (level 10) without being able to visit Angolwen?

Edit: Forgot to mention that I'm using version 1.5.10

Author:  HousePet [ Thu Jun 27, 2019 11:51 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Update on missing apprentice bug? (1.5.5)

Important fixes are never put inside DLC. (Unless the bug is in the DLC.)

Angolwen is not a critical location. Not being able to get there just stops you from being able to do a side quest, removes access to a few stores you likely won't need and stops you from being able to buy Staff Combat training.

Author:  coldsteel [ Fri Jun 28, 2019 12:57 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Update on missing apprentice bug? (1.5.5)

HousePet wrote:
Important fixes are never put inside DLC. (Unless the bug is in the DLC.)

Thanks. I found a workaround. I restarted as an adventurer and unlocked all the same paradox mage talent categories that I was using before with my other character. Since I never had to portal out of Zero Point and land on the Apprentice Mage position, he didn't get messed up and is standing there as he should be.

I would think this should be a simple fix in the code since the issue seems to be the coordinates you get ported to when leaving Point Zero. But, it must be more complicated than that because this bug has been around for multiple years without being fixed.

Author:  Cathbald [ Fri Jun 28, 2019 3:21 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Update on missing apprentice bug? (1.5.5)

The apprentice spawn is random and can be on the Angolwen portal. Chrono always drop on the Angolwen portal. It's a matter of making the apprentice not spawn there.
Iirc in the 1.6 alpha this is fixed.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
https://www.phpbb.com/