Porting ToME2 to the T4 engine

If you have a module that you'd like comments on or would like to know how to create your very own module, post here

Moderator: Moderator

What do you want to see in the next release?

Hey, why haven't you implemented my favorite race/subrace/class yet? (specify below)
0
No votes
Hey, why haven't you implemented my favorite skill/talent/spell/ability yet? (specify below)
2
50%
Hey, why haven't you implemented my favorite scroll/potion/wand/staff/rod/other object yet? (specify below)
0
No votes
Hey, why haven't you implemented my favorite store/quest/event yet? (specify below)
0
No votes
Hey, that's not what that dungeon's supposed to look like! (specify below)
0
No votes
Hey, why haven't you implemented my favorite game mechanic/UI feature yet? (specify below)
1
25%
Hey, that's a bug! Go fix that bug! (specify below)
1
25%
Hey, you didn't list what I want to see! (specify below)
0
No votes
 
Total votes: 4

Message
Author
Hellcommander
Archmage
Posts: 361
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 7:43 pm

Re: Porting ToME2 to the T4 engine

#586 Post by Hellcommander »

Any chance you will import some of the old graphical tilesets for 2.x tome2 and Implement runecasting (since it says it unimplemented when I made a runecaster character).

Zizzo
Sher'Tul Godslayer
Posts: 2127
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 8:13 pm
Location: A shallow water area south of Bree
Contact:

Re: Porting ToME2 to the T4 engine

#587 Post by Zizzo »

Hellcommander wrote: Sat Apr 23, 2022 9:33 am Any chance you will import some of the old graphical tilesets for 2.x tome2
(shrug) I'd need sources for those tilesets. And it would depend on whether the tileset's license allowed that sort of reuse.
Hellcommander wrote: Sat Apr 23, 2022 9:33 am and Implement runecasting (since it says it unimplemented when I made a runecaster character).
Hmm, that would be interesting. The internal handling would probably be a lot like the thaumaturgy spell infrastructure. Would need to brainstorm a UI for specifying runespells, though. [sound F/X: source diving] And there's a bit of oddness in the T2 implementation I'd want to double-check first.
"Blessed are the yeeks, for they shall inherit Arda..."

Hellcommander
Archmage
Posts: 361
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 7:43 pm

Re: Porting ToME2 to the T4 engine

#588 Post by Hellcommander »

is it possible to make a mod where things like mobs that exist in current tome replace the tileset images for monsters of the same name and replacing stuff like walls with walls from current ToMe (maybe as a addon?).

Atarlost
Sher'Tul Godslayer
Posts: 1973
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2003 7:38 pm
Location: GMT-8:00

Re: Porting ToME2 to the T4 engine

#589 Post by Atarlost »

Shouldn't there be instadeath protection on zone entry? I'm sure that was a thing in the original T2. Also, I'm not 100% certain, but I think there was an inviolable 2 or 3 tile radius around the @ in which enemies couldn't spawn.

I can't have my nostalgic experience of edge scumming the mountains for dragonflies if I get a flock of crebain spawning next to me and getting to move first.

Also, a "restart same character" option at the death screen would be really handy.

EDIT: Came back a bit later to try to play normally. Maybe higher priority than indulging my urge to start scumming should be finishing Mindcraft. Priests kind of don't work without it and neural blast at least isn't working unless I downloaded an old version somehow.
Digitochracy
n. 1. technocracy. 2. government by the numbers. 3. rule by people with the longest fingers.

Thorondor
Higher
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2015 11:59 am

Re: Porting ToME2 to the T4 engine

#590 Post by Thorondor »

Hi
An unusual bug; - manathrust seemed to just want to lock on to a particular grid tile. I exited game, reloaded, tried to drop and then pick up the spellbook and this error report appeared.

error = "Game version: tome2-0.5.7\
Addons: gond_book-0.3.0, landmark-0.2.0, gervais_tiles-0.5.2, town_neutral-0.3.0\
\
Lua Error: /engine/interface/ActorTalents.lua:351: /engine/interface/ActorTalents.lua:324: /engine/interface/ActorTalents.lua:190: /engine/interface/ActorTalents.lua:158: attempt to index upvalue 'force_target' (a nil value)\
stack traceback:\
\9/engine/interface/ActorTalents.lua:158: in function 'getTarget'\
\9/mod/spell-util.lua:2148: in function 'bolt_spell'\
\9/data/talents/spell/mana.lua:70: in function </data/talents/spell/mana.lua:69>\
\9[C]: in function 'xpcall'\
\9/engine/interface/ActorTalents.lua:186: in function </engine/interface/ActorTalents.lua:173>\
At [C]:-1 \
At [C]:-1 error\
At /engine/interface/ActorTalents.lua:351 useTalent\
At /mod/class/Player.lua:746 useTalent\
At /engine/interface/PlayerHotkeys.lua:179 \
At /engine/interface/PlayerHotkeys.lua:162 activateHotkey\
At /mod/class/Game.lua:1408 fct\
At /engine/interface/PlayerHotkeys.lua:326 \
At /engine/KeyBind.lua:231 "
seen = true
reported = false

Zizzo
Sher'Tul Godslayer
Posts: 2127
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 8:13 pm
Location: A shallow water area south of Bree
Contact:

Re: Porting ToME2 to the T4 engine

#591 Post by Zizzo »

Hellcommander wrote: Fri Apr 29, 2022 5:50 pm is it possible to make a mod where things like mobs that exist in current tome replace the tileset images for monsters of the same name and replacing stuff like walls with walls from current ToMe (maybe as a addon?).
I have no idea whether it's possible to have one tileset "default" to another for tiles it doesn't have, if that's what you mean. I do get asked this general question a lot, though; what I'd need is a mapping from T2 actors/objects/map features to T4 tiles (I don't think T4 has anything like a Quylthulg, for instance). And, as above, it would depend on what license T4's tileset is distributed under.

Atarlost wrote: Sat Apr 30, 2022 2:58 am Shouldn't there be instadeath protection on zone entry? I'm sure that was a thing in the original T2. Also, I'm not 100% certain, but I think there was an inviolable 2 or 3 tile radius around the @ in which enemies couldn't spawn.

I can't have my nostalgic experience of edge scumming the mountains for dragonflies if I get a flock of crebain spawning next to me and getting to move first.
Hmm, changing zones (which is what this amounts to) is not supposed to take energy. I would not be at all surprised to learn that I'm not handling that right for map-level wilderness zone transfer, though. I think I know where to look for that.

As for monster placement, that might be tricky; I don't remember whether the level generator has worked out yet where the player is going to be on the map when it starts populating it with monsters. I'll have to dig a bit further for that.
Atarlost wrote: Sat Apr 30, 2022 2:58 am Also, a "restart same character" option at the death screen would be really handy.
Hadn't thought of that. I'll have to go see how the T4 module does that.

Atarlost wrote: Sat Apr 30, 2022 2:58 am EDIT: Came back a bit later to try to play normally. Maybe higher priority than indulging my urge to start scumming should be finishing Mindcraft. Priests kind of don't work without it and neural blast at least isn't working unless I downloaded an old version somehow.
[checks notes] No, that's not implemented yet. Should be mostly feasible, I think. I'll work on that next.

Thorondor wrote: Mon May 02, 2022 4:45 pm Hi
An unusual bug; - manathrust seemed to just want to lock on to a particular grid tile. I exited game, reloaded, tried to drop and then pick up the spellbook and this error report appeared.

error = "Game version: tome2-0.5.7\
Addons: gond_book-0.3.0, landmark-0.2.0, gervais_tiles-0.5.2, town_neutral-0.3.0\
\
Lua Error: /engine/interface/ActorTalents.lua:351: /engine/interface/ActorTalents.lua:324: /engine/interface/ActorTalents.lua:190: /engine/interface/ActorTalents.lua:158: attempt to index upvalue 'force_target' (a nil value)\
[…]
[sound F/X: source diving]*blink*:shock: :? :shock: :? :shock: :? I… think that's an engine bug. ActorTalents:useTalent(), it turns out, does some really hinky stuff under the hood, like temporarily replacing the Actor:getTalent() method when it needs a talent to target a particular spot. It looks like one of those temporary swap-ins didn't get cleaned up properly and got "stuck". I don't think any of the module code could have caused that, but I'll check. Did you see any odd symptoms or errors just before your targeting got stuck?
"Blessed are the yeeks, for they shall inherit Arda..."

rexorcorum
Graphical God
Posts: 462
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 8:05 am
Location: There and Back again

Re: Porting ToME2 to the T4 engine

#592 Post by rexorcorum »

Zizzo wrote: Fri May 06, 2022 1:13 am
I have no idea whether it's possible to have one tileset "default" to another for tiles it doesn't have, if that's what you mean. I do get asked this general question a lot, though; what I'd need is a mapping from T2 actors/objects/map features to T4 tiles (I don't think T4 has anything like a Quylthulg, for instance). And, as above, it would depend on what license T4's tileset is distributed under.
Actually, you can make use freely of Shockbolt's Angband tileset, as long "your game/project is non-commercial/doesn't aim to profit from sales/ads"

Image

Further details can be found in the rather long thread here: http://angband.oook.cz/forum/showthread.php?t=4012. You will have to find the relevant tile mapping in Angband's code probably, but I assume that won't be much of a problem :)
~ [ RexOrcorum, a.k.a "rexo": Official Visual Magus, Addon Beautifier, Achiever, Knight of the 561 Trees, Dark Interfacer ] ~
darkgod wrote:~ [ DarkGod whips rexorcorum with Suslik (& many others as well) ] ~

Thorondor
Higher
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2015 11:59 am

Re: Porting ToME2 to the T4 engine

#593 Post by Thorondor »

[sound F/X: source diving] … *blink* … :shock: :? :shock: :? :shock: :? I… think that's an engine bug. ActorTalents:useTalent(), it turns out, does some really hinky stuff under the hood, like temporarily replacing the Actor:getTalent() method when it needs a talent to target a particular spot. It looks like one of those temporary swap-ins didn't get cleaned up properly and got "stuck". I don't think any of the module code could have caused that, but I'll check. Did you see any odd symptoms or errors just before your targeting got stuck?
Yes it did actually. Fighting a griffon (quest monster). Tried to target it with a manathrust, and the spell stopped targetting the monster and continued to target one particular square; - when I moved the target square remained the same, and it wasn't possible to change the target.
I dropped the spellbook, tried picking it up again, and then error messages. This also applied to other bolt spells I had, caused the error report. Quit and reloaded, and the same error arose, without any ability to fire a targeted spell

Zizzo
Sher'Tul Godslayer
Posts: 2127
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 8:13 pm
Location: A shallow water area south of Bree
Contact:

Re: Porting ToME2 to the T4 engine

#594 Post by Zizzo »

rexorcorum wrote: Fri May 06, 2022 7:25 am Actually, you can make use freely of Shockbolt's Angband tileset, as long "your game/project is non-commercial/doesn't aim to profit from sales/ads"
Ooh, interesting. Wait, that sounds Angband-specific, though; that would likely mean it wouldn't have tiles for T2-specific monsters like Thunderlords.

Thorondor wrote: Fri May 06, 2022 10:09 pm Yes it did actually. Fighting a griffon (quest monster). Tried to target it with a manathrust, and the spell stopped targetting the monster and continued to target one particular square; - when I moved the target square remained the same, and it wasn't possible to change the target.
I dropped the spellbook, tried picking it up again, and then error messages. This also applied to other bolt spells I had, caused the error report. Quit and reloaded, and the same error arose, without any ability to fire a targeted spell
That sounds like the moment when the :getTarget() method got stuck. What I was hoping for was something immediately before that, something that might give some hint of how or why that method got stuck. Maybe the quest monster bit? I'll check.
"Blessed are the yeeks, for they shall inherit Arda..."

rexorcorum
Graphical God
Posts: 462
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 8:05 am
Location: There and Back again

Re: Porting ToME2 to the T4 engine

#595 Post by rexorcorum »

Zizzo wrote: Sat May 14, 2022 3:01 am Wait, that sounds Angband-specific, though; that would likely mean it wouldn't have tiles for T2-specific monsters like Thunderlords.
Yes, it's vanilla Angband only. I've played far more ToME2 than Angband back in the day and can't remember what and how many ToME2-specific npc's & monsters there are. If they aren't too many, maybe I'll be able to do something about it, at a slower pace. :mrgreen:
~ [ RexOrcorum, a.k.a "rexo": Official Visual Magus, Addon Beautifier, Achiever, Knight of the 561 Trees, Dark Interfacer ] ~
darkgod wrote:~ [ DarkGod whips rexorcorum with Suslik (& many others as well) ] ~

Thorondor
Higher
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2015 11:59 am

Re: Porting ToME2 to the T4 engine

#596 Post by Thorondor »

That sounds like the moment when the :getTarget() method got stuck. What I was hoping for was something immediately before that, something that might give some hint of how or why that method got stuck. Maybe the quest monster bit? I'll check.
Sorry I can't remember exactly what happened immediately beforehand; I was part way through the quest when it went awry.
Finished the quest, recalled, and the error remains so it's not resolved by quest completion. Interesting :?

Post Reply