Betatest 1.3 ! We need moar souls !

Everything about ToME 4.x.x. No spoilers, please

Moderator: Moderator

Post Reply
Message
Author
darkgod
Master of Eyal
Posts: 10738
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 9:26 pm
Location: Angolwen
Contact:

Betatest 1.3 ! We need moar souls !

#1 Post by darkgod »

Go grab beta1 there: http://te4.org/beta-test

Report stuff here please and try to be descriptive in case of problems.
Changelog .. will come,, just play whatever you wish !
[tome] joylove: You can't just release an expansion like one would release a Kraken XD
--
[tome] phantomfrettchen: your ability not to tease anyone is simply stunning ;)

Isotope-X
Thalore
Posts: 129
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 1:34 pm

Re: Betatest 1.3 ! We need moar souls !

#2 Post by Isotope-X »

Alright! I finally get to dig into the new Paradox Mage. Thanks, DG!

darkgod
Master of Eyal
Posts: 10738
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 9:26 pm
Location: Angolwen
Contact:

Re: Betatest 1.3 ! We need moar souls !

#3 Post by darkgod »

Please do your tests without addons too!
[tome] joylove: You can't just release an expansion like one would release a Kraken XD
--
[tome] phantomfrettchen: your ability not to tease anyone is simply stunning ;)

Stuntofthelitter
Spiderkin
Posts: 574
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 7:00 am

Re: Betatest 1.3 ! We need moar souls !

#4 Post by Stuntofthelitter »

Yes, seconding that. Please without addons! It's hard enough to nail down some bugs even when running vanilla =)
<astralInferno> poor stunt
<astralInferno> you suffer so that others may suffer in the intended way

Have a save in need of fixing? Open a ticket, send me a copy of your save: http://www.te4support.org/

A Meat
Wayist
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Dec 23, 2013 8:16 am

Re: Betatest 1.3 ! We need moar souls !

#5 Post by A Meat »

Downloaded! Haven't tried out 1.3. since a git build quite a while back.

Have you considered also having the beta be available through the Steam "Betas" option? (Not that I know how to actually go through with that on the developer site)

cttw
Archmage
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2011 10:31 am

Re: Betatest 1.3 ! We need moar souls !

#6 Post by cttw »

In the boss of the Deep Below, everytime I kill one of his bugs it throws a Lua error, but I could click through it, kill more bugs (get more errors) and finish the boss. The game has gone on normally after that.

darkgod
Master of Eyal
Posts: 10738
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 9:26 pm
Location: Angolwen
Contact:

Re: Betatest 1.3 ! We need moar souls !

#7 Post by darkgod »

@cttw
Cant seem to replicate, can you please show the error ? also, any addons ?

@A Meat
Problem with that is you cant have both the beta and the normal game installed
[tome] joylove: You can't just release an expansion like one would release a Kraken XD
--
[tome] phantomfrettchen: your ability not to tease anyone is simply stunning ;)

Faeryan
Sher'Tul
Posts: 1308
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2004 5:01 pm
Location: Finland

Re: Betatest 1.3 ! We need moar souls !

#8 Post by Faeryan »

Come on DG.. I thought we had a deal that you'd not release anything new until I've played through my Dragon Age Inquisition a few times.
Stronk is a potent combatant with a terrifying appearance.

livor
Low Yeek
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2015 4:02 pm

Re: Betatest 1.3 ! We need moar souls !

#9 Post by livor »

I get a glitch with the celerity visual effect, at least I think I do. When I move i get one blue and one yellow box that are slightly larger than my characters doll. I guess it's supposed to be a kind of motion blur effect but right now it looks a bit weird.

cctobias
Wyrmic
Posts: 267
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2014 11:37 pm

Re: Betatest 1.3 ! We need moar souls !

#10 Post by cctobias »

Faeryan wrote:Come on DG.. I thought we had a deal that you'd not release anything new until I've played through my Dragon Age Inquisition a few times.
Man a few different playthroughs? I lost steam due to the generic MMORPG-ish gameplay half-way through. The knight-enchanter is fun to play but the content is the same old same old non-game of an MMO.

Anyway real men test their code without isolating their variables. At least that is what the business guys where I work seem to think ... oh and add stuff that refactors your data model 2 weeks before a release too.

If you were real men you would test the beta with as many addons installed as possible. That way you take everything into consideration.

cttw
Archmage
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2011 10:31 am

Re: Betatest 1.3 ! We need moar souls !

#11 Post by cttw »

darkgod wrote:@cttw
Cant seem to replicate, can you please show the error ? also, any addons ?
Sorry didn't get a screenshot. I was playing a dwarf doomed if it helps. Shades might have been involved.

The Selfish Gene
Cornac
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2015 6:34 am

Re: Betatest 1.3 ! We need moar souls !

#12 Post by The Selfish Gene »

In Trollmire, using the Time Skip spell from the Chronomancy/Timetravel tree seems to refresh the surrounding tiles (It changes the trees to different trees). EDIT: It also makes door disappear if I use the spell in a doorway. http://oi59.tinypic.com/2dgn9cz.jpg (I guess it always was like this though)

By holding rightclick, I can make a colored square. Is it intended? If so, what is it used for? Can it be disabled? I do it by mistake from time to time. It's a little distracting.

The new Chronomancy spells look pretty cool. :o

The Selfish Gene
Cornac
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2015 6:34 am

Re: Betatest 1.3 ! We need moar souls !

#13 Post by The Selfish Gene »

Empower from the tree Chronomancy/Spellbinding does not seem to affect Temporal Hounds. I have it level 3. It should increase my spellpower by 32% I think. The Temporal Hounds stats display does not change at all when I empower the spell even though it scales with spellpower. Also, I can empower Spacetime Tuning, Temporal Retrieve and Haste which are not affected by spellpower. This isn't really a bug, but I think it would be nice if those spell wouldn't be selectable by empower since empower has no effect on them.

Other spellbinding effects seem to affect Temporal Hounds. Spellpower also increases the hounds stats.

EDIT: Also Temporal Bolt does not damage the hounds unless you target an hound directly. If you use the boomerang effect it passes through your Hounds without harming them. (Which is nice! I'm just not 100% sure it's intended since the hounds get bonus temporal resist when you increase the skill level)

EDIT2: Temporal Fugue in Chronomancy/Timeline has a typo. It's written "recieved" instead of "received".

EDIT3: I'd like to know if Resistance Penetration affects the hounds. =)

One more EDIT: My character leaves a strange after image. Is Celerity from Chronomancy/Speed Control doing this? Looks a little buggy. http://oi57.tinypic.com/20p4x06.jpg (The after image only appears for a moment).

darkgod
Master of Eyal
Posts: 10738
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 9:26 pm
Location: Angolwen
Contact:

Re: Betatest 1.3 ! We need moar souls !

#14 Post by darkgod »

The Selfish Gene: Those are for mouse gestures, but you should see colors and stuch, can you screenshot it please ? and also give me the te4_log.txt
[tome] joylove: You can't just release an expansion like one would release a Kraken XD
--
[tome] phantomfrettchen: your ability not to tease anyone is simply stunning ;)

Stuntofthelitter
Spiderkin
Posts: 574
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 7:00 am

Re: Betatest 1.3 ! We need moar souls !

#15 Post by Stuntofthelitter »

Cast Cease to Exist on something while its arrows (maybe other projectiles?) are in flight and when it dies and time rewinds the projectiles stay in place, motionless. Impacts whatever walks over them.
<astralInferno> poor stunt
<astralInferno> you suffer so that others may suffer in the intended way

Have a save in need of fixing? Open a ticket, send me a copy of your save: http://www.te4support.org/

Post Reply