Betatest 1.3 ! We need moar souls !

Everything about ToME 4.x.x. No spoilers, please

Moderator: Moderator

Message
Author
jdisk
Halfling
Posts: 88
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2014 4:05 pm

Re: Betatest 1.3 ! We need moar souls !

#31 Post by jdisk »

Not sure if this is a new bug, but a visible but not accessible chest is at least annoying (this is in the alt maze and none of the walls were diggable).
Attachments
tome-1.3.0-1423172520.png
tome-1.3.0-1423172520.png (165.92 KiB) Viewed 1305 times

Effigy
Uruivellas
Posts: 931
Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2014 4:00 pm

Re: Betatest 1.3 ! We need moar souls !

#32 Post by Effigy »

I've had that kind of thing happen before in previous versions. You can access it with teleports, but you can't dig in.

darkgod
Master of Eyal
Posts: 10738
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 9:26 pm
Location: Angolwen
Contact:

Re: Betatest 1.3 ! We need moar souls !

#33 Post by darkgod »

Hummm

Grab http://te4.org/dl/tmp/gdb.exe

and save it into tome's folder
open a command line

Code: Select all

cd c:/the/instal/folder/
gdb t-engine.exe
run

then let it run, make it crash
then

Code: Select all

bt
and show me the output
[tome] joylove: You can't just release an expansion like one would release a Kraken XD
--
[tome] phantomfrettchen: your ability not to tease anyone is simply stunning ;)

HousePet
Perspiring Physicist
Posts: 6166
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 7:43 am

Re: Betatest 1.3 ! We need moar souls !

#34 Post by HousePet »

I don't think alt maze needs to be undiggable.
My feedback meter decays into coding. Give me feedback and I make mods.

Sheila
Magical Girl
Posts: 431
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2014 11:36 am

Re: Betatest 1.3 ! We need moar souls !

#35 Post by Sheila »

Bug reports yay!
Random LUA error when... moving via mouse click (happened once or twice, not sure why but didn't seem to happen afterwards)
Image

Other than that...

1. I got to Angolwen to buy some infusions and a group of rares (talking 4-6) were spamming illuminate for some reason?
So.. they were running around each other and moving towards the bottom.
Of course one got me and killed me, I really did nothing to aggravate them, one of the most amazing deaths yet.

2. Playing cursed, used cursed sentry with that one water artifact trident...
when the skill ended and the item dropped it became a skullcleaver!
Must've been one of those damn alchemists. Happened in the arena in derth

3. Character seems to fly offscreen when running/autoexploring at high speeds!
Image

I play with most settings off: Image
Tried turning off the framebuffer option but the same happens, I didn't have this before this version!

4. Also in the previous picture, character display seems to be a colored square on mouse-over.
Monsters seem to cause something similar but with different colors/textures
"As dying is one of the leading causes of death, you should avoid dying." -rekenner

"I'll bond with a cactus until my buttcheeks touch the sand before I play nethack again" -Gagarin

edge2054
Retired Ninja
Posts: 3756
Joined: Fri May 28, 2010 4:38 pm

Re: Betatest 1.3 ! We need moar souls !

#36 Post by edge2054 »

The Selfish Gene wrote: EDIT: Strength of Purpose in Chronomancy/Temporal Guardian requires 18 magic to get the first skill. Usually skills require 12, 20, 28, 36, so I don't know if it's intended to be 18, 20, 28, 36. Also all other skills have "- Level 0" requirement. Strength of Purpose does not display this (this doesn't really matter I guess).
As Effigy mentioned it's a mastery skill. It uses the same scaling as knife mastery, bow mastery, etc. etc.

And no, sorry they don't get resistance penetration. I misunderstood earlier.

Effigy
Uruivellas
Posts: 931
Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2014 4:00 pm

Re: Betatest 1.3 ! We need moar souls !

#37 Post by Effigy »

Well, Weapons Mastery requires 18 Strength, but Dagger Mastery only requires 16 Dexterity, so it's already inconsistent. I don't really see the point in having special requirements for these talents compared to everything else that starts at 12 required stat. That's probably a discussion for another thread though.

Jurriaan
Wyrmic
Posts: 220
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2013 9:39 am

Re: Betatest 1.3 ! We need moar souls !

#38 Post by Jurriaan »

I'm in the unknown tunnels, and these have been generated in several separated areas. But even with a digger, I can't dig the walls - nothing happens. Were these upgraded to indestructible walls?

Also, why is my berserker's warshout greyed out when I use dual weapons? I want to get win(d)blade, but losing my two-handed talents is bad enough, I don't see why warshout should depend on dual weapons without any notice.

HousePet
Perspiring Physicist
Posts: 6166
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 7:43 am

Re: Betatest 1.3 ! We need moar souls !

#39 Post by HousePet »

Unknown Tunnels has been undiggable for ages.
My feedback meter decays into coding. Give me feedback and I make mods.

Stuntofthelitter
Spiderkin
Posts: 574
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 7:00 am

Re: Betatest 1.3 ! We need moar souls !

#40 Post by Stuntofthelitter »

Echoes of the Past (Chronomancy/Timetravel) isn't targeted and doesn't have a fixed cooldown but can't be used with Contingency.
<astralInferno> poor stunt
<astralInferno> you suffer so that others may suffer in the intended way

Have a save in need of fixing? Open a ticket, send me a copy of your save: http://www.te4support.org/

spzzttyy
Low Yeek
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2015 11:11 am

Re: Betatest 1.3 ! We need moar souls !

#41 Post by spzzttyy »

I use the skill High Plantary Orbit.Now I am in the stellarsystem shandral.But I cant go anywhere...How can I returen to the old world..

Robsoie
Wyrmic
Posts: 256
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2011 12:15 am

Re: Betatest 1.3 ! We need moar souls !

#42 Post by Robsoie »

darkgod wrote:Hummm

Grab http://te4.org/dl/tmp/gdb.exe

and save it into tome's folder
open a command line

Code: Select all

cd c:/the/instal/folder/
gdb t-engine.exe
run

then let it run, make it crash
then

Code: Select all

bt
and show me the output
I have been running a Shalore Corruptor, progressed a lot and didn't encountered any crash, so it's very likely an effect of the Oozemancer .

I've then recreated a Shalore Oozemancer, quickly leveled to 5 (so i could get Acid Splash) with the cristal cave and went to Norgos Lair, started to do the Slime Spit followed by Acid Splash to get rid of everything on my path.
And very fast i re-crashed the game, here's what the gdb tells :
Image

spzzttyy
Low Yeek
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2015 11:11 am

Re: Betatest 1.3 ! We need moar souls !

#43 Post by spzzttyy »

Question: How can I return to the old world from stellarsystem shandral?

darkgod
Master of Eyal
Posts: 10738
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 9:26 pm
Location: Angolwen
Contact:

Re: Betatest 1.3 ! We need moar souls !

#44 Post by darkgod »

Robsoie, can you et on IRC please ? and try to show me more log from gdb, this looks cut off
[tome] joylove: You can't just release an expansion like one would release a Kraken XD
--
[tome] phantomfrettchen: your ability not to tease anyone is simply stunning ;)

Robsoie
Wyrmic
Posts: 256
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2011 12:15 am

Re: Betatest 1.3 ! We need moar souls !

#45 Post by Robsoie »

Sorry i don't use IRC
Does that gdb print the log somewhere ?

Post Reply