ToME: the Tales of Maj'Eyal

Everything about ToME
It is currently Sat May 27, 2017 9:21 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Jan 06, 2017 5:21 am 
Offline
Cornac

Joined: Sat May 09, 2015 6:56 pm
Posts: 36
Hi everyone,

i recently upgraded from my old 13" macbook pro to the latest, a 15" one, and loaded tome. To my surprise, I find that when I select a saved character and begin the "loading" screen, the game moves to the top right so that I can only see the lower left quadrant of the screen. It stays there after the character loads.

Has anyone experienced this? How can I fix it?

Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 06, 2017 5:31 am 
Offline
Wyrmic

Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2016 7:46 pm
Posts: 239
The solution is to get a windows pc.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 06, 2017 6:18 am 
Offline
Cornac

Joined: Sat May 09, 2015 6:56 pm
Posts: 36
I knew that was coming so everyone can check it off their checklist now.

I'd appreciate any real advice. Thanks :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 06, 2017 7:14 am 
Offline
Spiderkin

Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2016 7:05 pm
Posts: 492
Number43 wrote:
The solution is to get a windows pc.

_________________
<Shibari> You're full of shit
<darkgod #tome> ster is a troll
<Sheila> and ster, i do agree with you on most things game-related, but do try to not be such an ass!
<mex> your posts lead to people like me being abused and murdered


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 06, 2017 8:33 am 
Offline
Perspiring Physicist

Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 7:43 am
Posts: 5457
Oh no not again...
Maybe try running it in windowed mode at 1/4 resolution.
The game appears to be misinterpreting the Retina resolution thing.

_________________
My feedback meter decays into coding. Give me feedback and I make mods.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 06, 2017 11:16 am 
Offline
Master of Eyal

Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 9:26 pm
Posts: 10114
Location: Angolwen
Please people no trolling.

As for your problem Brcz, do you run in fullscreen mode or windowed mode ? And do I read correctly that the main menu works fine but things only start to bork when you load a save(make a new char ? )

_________________
[tome] joylove: You can't just release an expansion like one would release a Kraken XD
--
[tome] phantomfrettchen: your ability not to tease anyone is simply stunning ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 06, 2017 1:08 pm 
Offline
Cornac

Joined: Sat May 09, 2015 6:56 pm
Posts: 36
Hi darkgod,

Thank you, yes that is correct. It is fullscreen and only begins when loading a save or loading a new character.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 06, 2017 11:18 pm 
Offline
Higher

Joined: Sat Jun 14, 2003 4:10 pm
Posts: 72
This is probably a stupid question, but since you can get to the main menu and therefore should have access to the options menu, have you tried messing with the resolution options to see if that makes any difference?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 08, 2017 10:46 pm 
Offline
Cornac

Joined: Sat May 09, 2015 6:56 pm
Posts: 36
Hi Fael,

I messed with it and the outcome was that now my game only offsets to the right, not both right and up. It's also only about 20% of the screen.

I found if I change the resolution while in the game, when the screen is offset already, then it comes back correct. At least until I load another character or map.

Another thing I want to mention is that when the screen is loading, like between the time I click the tome module and the loading screen with art shows up, there is a flash of a red screen with some glitchy looking thing in the top left.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 09, 2017 5:37 am 
Offline
Wyrmic

Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2016 7:46 pm
Posts: 239
Maybe you could cobble together a solution by using 4 monitors, each showing 1/4 of the game.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 10, 2017 5:31 am 
Offline
Cornac

Joined: Sat May 09, 2015 6:56 pm
Posts: 36
Number43 wrote:
Maybe you could cobble together a solution by using 4 monitors, each showing 1/4 of the game.



Worth an achievement for sure.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 12, 2017 7:37 am 
Offline
Cornac

Joined: Sat May 09, 2015 6:56 pm
Posts: 36
Is there any way to adjust the screen size from the initial screen without seeing the options menu? Somehow my game is 4x as large as my window, no idea how it happened but I can't see into the menu to change it at that point.

Must have been some preference I messed with but it has been several days since I did that before logging on again so I don't recall what I did exactly.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 12, 2017 10:10 am 
Offline
Perspiring Physicist

Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 7:43 am
Posts: 5457
There is a settings file located somewhere in your user files.

_________________
My feedback meter decays into coding. Give me feedback and I make mods.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 08, 2017 4:45 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2017 4:35 am
Posts: 3
Brcz wrote:
Is there any way to adjust the screen size from the initial screen without seeing the options menu? Somehow my game is 4x as large as my window, no idea how it happened but I can't see into the menu to change it at that point.

Must have been some preference I messed with but it has been several days since I did that before logging on again so I don't recall what I did exactly.


My problem exactly.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 15, 2017 2:35 am 
Offline
Halfling

Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 3:02 am
Posts: 80
I'm having a similar problem. Tome 1.5.3. Mac 15" newest MacBook Pro, retina, etc. When I start, it automatically goes full-screen. (I can't e.g. Cmd-tab to switch to other applications.). I see a brief message at the bottom right about loading addons, and a mustard-colored bar moving left to right, and then the only thing I can see is the background dude roaming around killing stuff and the "disable background" button, lower left.

If I blindly press up or down and return, I can get to some menus, but those seem to also be off the screen.

Is there a way to manually tell Tome some sane values for my computer, in Library/Application Support/T-Engine/4.0/Settings/ ???

They're all .cfg files, which I assume are actually text files I can edit with text edit.

I have fiddled with various things but no luck. The behavior is very unpredictable. I get lucky with the menus, hit something good, and the screen looks nice with a tiny font. I up the font to 200%, restart, and it looks crazy again.

I'd be glad to completely wipe and re-download if someone could tell me some 4.0/Settings/??? values that would work. Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group