ToME: the Tales of Maj'Eyal

Everything about ToME
It is currently Thu Dec 14, 2017 6:20 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Dec 04, 2017 2:26 pm 
Offline
Low Yeek

Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 2:24 pm
Posts: 5
I have a problem with my HUD, I can't find the option to increase the number of rows in the spellbar. I know there used to be an option on the UI tab of Game options, but there is none now. Has something changed or maybe I have to change an option? (I know that on the Minimalist HUD there is a lock at the bottom right to resize the interface, but that doesn't help with the Classic HUD)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 05, 2017 7:09 am 
Offline
Halfling

Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2014 1:02 pm
Posts: 114
The option is still there. Within the game, press Esc for the menu, select Game Options, and on the UI tab you'll find the "Item hotkey toolbar rows" option. It's default is 1, and you can change it up to 4. You need to have the game already loaded with the Classic HUD (if you loaded the game with Minimalist HUD and just switched to Classic, you need to exit to main menu and reload the game). That should do the trick.

_________________
A bus station is a place where buses stop.
A train station is a place where trains stop.
On my table, there is a workstation ...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 05, 2017 8:21 am 
Offline
Low Yeek

Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 2:24 pm
Posts: 5
Unfortunately, as you can see here https://i.imgur.com/YqHfCL1.png there is no such option in my menu. Maybe Graphic mode? Or Interface Style?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 05, 2017 8:28 am 
Offline
Halfling

Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2014 1:02 pm
Posts: 114
It looks like you are in the main menu. Did you try to load a saved game (with HUD set to Classic) to see whether the option is available there?

_________________
A bus station is a place where buses stop.
A train station is a place where trains stop.
On my table, there is a workstation ...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 05, 2017 5:38 pm 
Offline
Low Yeek

Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 2:24 pm
Posts: 5
Zicher wrote:
It looks like you are in the main menu. Did you try to load a saved game (with HUD set to Classic) to see whether the option is available there?


I am so happy that this thread is under the dumb questions board. That was the answer, I had to be ingame. I feel a bit stupid now. Million thanks Zicher!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 06, 2017 7:25 am 
Offline
Halfling

Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2014 1:02 pm
Posts: 114
Don't sweat it, the option is easy to miss. Glad to help! :)

_________________
A bus station is a place where buses stop.
A train station is a place where trains stop.
On my table, there is a workstation ...


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group