ToME: the Tales of Maj'Eyal

Everything about ToME
It is currently Sat Nov 17, 2018 2:41 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 729 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 45, 46, 47, 48, 49
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Jul 22, 2018 4:35 pm 
Offline
Uruivellas

Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 7:47 pm
Posts: 616
I do not know what is the faulty item... When this happens, I just have kill the game and restart from the last save.
I have several mods, but in general very few mods generate new items. I will try to find which one is the source of the problem, but what is the property that can be the cause of the infinite loop?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 22, 2018 11:47 pm 
Offline
Perspiring Physicist

Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 7:43 am
Posts: 5770
Any property can if it is assigned a value that is a function. Which is what the error says is happening.
Usually you would use a resolver to create a randomised value, which is a function that is converted into a fixed value before the game tries to equip the item.
Unless something is creating an item and not resolving it?

_________________
My feedback meter decays into coding. Give me feedback and I make mods.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 17, 2018 3:14 pm 
Offline
Wayist

Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2018 1:43 am
Posts: 16
Few reports:
1. There's a -10% malus in Arcane Harmony (AH) fom Staff Magic tree. Said malus is persistent within levels of the talent.
Repro step:
1. Be Paradox Mage
2. Cast Attenuate to self with Reality Smearing inactive
3. DoT from Attenuate triggers status duration reduction from AH
4. When the reduction should be, for example, 20%, 30%, 40%, 50%, 60%, the PM receives 10%, 20%, 30%, 40%, 50% instead

2. Being killed during Metal Alchemy's ironman mode caused the player to disappear after returning from Eidolon Plane and spew quite a lot of lua errors.

3. Woodsman (Verdant stuff, I know) born without Shoot talent. One should go to Last Hope first before clearing the 1st dungeon. Would be a nightmare for Doomelf.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 18, 2018 6:09 am 
Offline
Perspiring Physicist

Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 7:43 am
Posts: 5770
1: Wow that is an antique bug. I've located the error. Its currently scaling the effects only with talent level, not spellpower as well.

2: I'm fairly sure I would have tested that properly. (It was hard to code that talent for obvious reasons.) Something might have changed since it was written. I'll have to look at that one later.

3: Woodsman definitely start with Shoot. They have
Code:
resolvers.generic(function(e)
    e.auto_shoot_talent = e.T_SHOOT
    end),
in their class definition's copy table. So even removing the auto assigned starting points can't break it. That is what other ranged weapon classes have, so if something is breaking Woodsman, its breaking everything. Some other mod or possibly a race/class combination broke it?

_________________
My feedback meter decays into coding. Give me feedback and I make mods.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 18, 2018 1:59 pm 
Offline
Uruivellas

Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2015 8:45 pm
Posts: 666
Location: Middle of Nowhere
Quote:
3) Assumption is the mother of all f***-ups.

I can't say for sure what the bit you're referencing does, but I think it's there so other talents, like Steady Shot, can auto-activate in place of Shoot when not on cooldown. It might have a different function, but's definitely not there to force the actor to start with the Shoot talent. If it did, Temporal Warden probably would not need to have T_SHOOT inside of their birth 'Talents' field.

Anway, it's this bit in Actor.lua inside 'learnTalentPool':
Code:
if t.type[1]:find("^technique/archery") then
      self:checkPool(t.id, self.T_SHOOT)
   end

which actually teaches Shoot automatically.

Since Archer was updated and mastery is no longer split up between bow and sling, technique/archery-bow and technique/archery-sling have been deprecated. Archer gets away with it because they still learn a talent from technique/archery-training or technique/archery-utility. Even with auto-assign talents turned off this will still work for them, because auto-assign is the default and disabling auto-assign actually just takes the points out right after the character is created. So Shoot is learned at birth when they learn a talent from an appropriate category, and it is not un-learned because it's an 'innate' talent.

Just give them Shoot a birth as the easiest way to fix it.

Also, unlike yourself, I gave the poster the benefit of the doubt and took two minutes to try it. Woodsman does not start with Shoot, regardless of auto-assign. Try it yourself :P


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 18, 2018 2:02 pm 
Offline
Wayist

Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2018 1:43 am
Posts: 16
3. Hmmm, I used cornac, it wasn't possible for any weird interaction to happen. Maybe that had something to do with addons, I used a lot of em. I'll try it again vanilla and report in the appropriate section ^^

edit: oops, nsrr confimed that


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 18, 2018 2:06 pm 
Offline
Uruivellas

Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2015 8:45 pm
Posts: 666
Location: Middle of Nowhere
Quetz wrote:
3. Hmmm, I used cornac, it wasn't possible for any weird interaction to happen. Maybe that had something to do with addons, I used a lot of em. I'll try it again vanilla and report in the appropriate section ^^


I tried it with no other add-ons enabled, you can save yourself the trouble. It's definitely a Woodsman problem, not an interaction with anything else.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Aug 19, 2018 3:13 am 
Offline
Perspiring Physicist

Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 7:43 am
Posts: 5770
nsrr wrote:
Also, unlike yourself, I gave the poster the benefit of the doubt and took two minutes to try it. Woodsman does not start with Shoot, regardless of auto-assign. Try it yourself :P
Urgh. It was working before I changed the categories around in the last update. I just saw that I had a test Woodsman character at level 1 with Shoot.

I have a flu at the moment. Thinking and testing is hard. x_x

Will try to update when I get a chance.

_________________
My feedback meter decays into coding. Give me feedback and I make mods.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 10, 2018 6:20 am 
Offline
Uruivellas

Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 7:47 pm
Posts: 616
Sorry, post in wrong forum. Message removed


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 729 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 45, 46, 47, 48, 49

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group