ToME: the Tales of Maj'Eyal

Everything about ToME
It is currently Tue Nov 21, 2017 4:13 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 255 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jun 18, 2014 2:22 am 
Offline
Thalore

Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2013 9:09 pm
Posts: 157
i500 appears to be breaking Windblade. The special unlock component (50k dual-wield) is never reached, and the skill can therefore not be taken.
However, I can attest that the 50k ranged for Vital Shot works.

_________________
When in trouble / or in doubt / run in circles / scream and shout.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 18, 2014 10:55 pm 
Offline
Uruivellas

Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 6:42 pm
Posts: 744
Reidan wrote:
I'm getting almost 100% tier 3 drops from lvl 80-110 enemies on floor 20 insane mode currently

That's how it's supposed to work. The tier of drops in the I.D. (like in most other zones) is limited by the level of the zone (and depth in the case of the I.D.). It will steadily increase with increasing depth. This is both to keep things balanced and to make sure there is a chance to see most of the fixed artifacts in the game.

_________________
Author of the Infinite 500 and PlenumTooltip addons, and the joys of Scaling in ToME.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 18, 2014 11:23 pm 
Offline
Uruivellas

Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 6:42 pm
Posts: 744
Orangeflame wrote:
i500 appears to be breaking Windblade. The special unlock component (50k dual-wield) is never reached, and the skill can therefore not be taken.
However, I can attest that the 50k ranged for Vital Shot works.

I just checked and this is working fine with just I500 loaded. If you are running other addons, check or ask the authors if they are overloading mod.class.interface.Combat.lua (or superloading the _M:attackTargetWith function) or if they've made changes to mod.data.damage_types.lua.

_________________
Author of the Infinite 500 and PlenumTooltip addons, and the joys of Scaling in ToME.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 30, 2014 10:05 pm 
Offline
Low Yeek

Joined: Sat Jun 28, 2014 4:27 am
Posts: 8
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
This addon is not compatible with Zomnibus Addon Pack, it seems. Cat/Class/Generic points saver doesn't work, for example. There may be other things broken, in both addons. Posting this both here and in the Zomnibus thread, in hopes that two of the authors may fix the incompatibilities.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 04, 2014 3:48 am 
Offline
Uruivellas

Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 6:42 pm
Posts: 744
grayswandir wrote:
This overrides DamageType:newDamageType, but did not update how damage types are added:
Relevant Patch wrote:
- table.insert(self.dam_def, t)
- self[t.type] = #self.dam_def
+ self.dam_def[t.type] = t
+ self[t.type] = t.type
As such, any addons will still define damage types in the old way.


This is fixed with version 2.3c (http://te4.org/sites/default/files/game ... 500_7.teaa).

hauzer, I've looked through the code for Zomnibus. There is an interaction between I500 and the talent/stat points saver in the character level up dialog, but I don't see any obvious incompatibilities between these mods there. Can you be more specific about what is broken? Also, I don't see a post in the Zomnibus thread. (http://forums.te4.org/viewtopic.php?f=50&t=36555)

_________________
Author of the Infinite 500 and PlenumTooltip addons, and the joys of Scaling in ToME.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 04, 2014 10:36 am 
Offline
Low Yeek

Joined: Sat Jun 28, 2014 4:27 am
Posts: 8
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
There isn't a post in the Zomnibus thread because the mods deemed it "a duplicate" (probably of the post I've written here). Perhaps you'll have more luck.

Anyway, for the bug, this is what I just did:
1. Enable Zomnibus and i500, disable all other addons.
2. Load up a new campaign game as a yeek solipsist on normal difficulty.
3. The talents screen shows up. Tried clicking on the stats and talents in order to "save" them; nothing happens.
4. Press esc.
5. Bring up the talents screen again, try the same as above; nothing happens.

This is 100% reproducible with any other addons enabled on the side, and with any combination of campaign, difficulty, race and class.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 04, 2014 3:21 pm 
Offline
Thalore

Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2013 9:39 am
Posts: 146
Is there any way to activate this for an existing lvl50 winner? I've visited the Ruined Dungeon already, but the desc.lua trick and removing that zone from the savefile earlier didn't do anything.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 04, 2014 8:03 pm 
Offline
Uruivellas

Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 6:42 pm
Posts: 744
hauzer, try the new version 2.3d here:

http://te4.org/sites/default/files/game ... 500_8.teaa

This is just a change in addon weight from 55 to 45, that fixes the problem with Zomnibus and HOPEFULLY won't create any problems with other addons, Please let me know if there is still a problem.

Jurriaan wrote:
Is there any way to activate this for an existing lvl50 winner? I've visited the Ruined Dungeon already, but the desc.lua trick and removing that zone from the savefile earlier didn't do anything.
Be sure that the addon is loading correctly (it should show up in the "required addons" list at the character load screen). Also be aware that you must install I500 BEFORE zoning into the I.D. or else the normal I.D. zone files will be generated and permanently saved with the character.

_________________
Author of the Infinite 500 and PlenumTooltip addons, and the joys of Scaling in ToME.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 04, 2014 10:31 pm 
Offline
Low Yeek

Joined: Sat Jun 28, 2014 4:27 am
Posts: 8
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Yes, the talents saver works now. I'll report if I find anything broken. Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jul 05, 2014 5:13 am 
Offline
Thalore

Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2013 9:39 am
Posts: 146
Before loading, I see Infinite500 v2.3d Auto:Active, the savefile says 'Required addons: ... Infinite500' and I'm at 100% experience, level 50.
I haven't entered the Inifinite Dungeon yet, but I did enter the Ruined Dungeon beforehand.

On entering the Infinite Dungeon, I don't see any change in the 100%/lvl 50 experience, no matter what I kill, I just cleand an entire level including a vault and I stay at 100%/lvl 50. I'm not sure what to expect, but this doesn't seem right.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 06, 2014 1:52 am 
Offline
Uruivellas

Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 6:42 pm
Posts: 744
Jurriaan, that's what you'd expect if the level cap hasn't been raised. I500 raises the level cap (for the Maj'Eyal campaign) in the ruined dungeon when you use the portal.

Are you sure the ruined dungeon has been regenerated? To be safe, exit the game completely before deleting the ruined dungeon zone file. If you deleted the right zone file (zone-ruined-dungeon.teaz), you should have to do the puzzle again and then your level cap should be raised when you use the portal.

_________________
Author of the Infinite 500 and PlenumTooltip addons, and the joys of Scaling in ToME.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 06, 2014 6:34 am 
Offline
Thalore

Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2013 9:39 am
Posts: 146
Hachem_Muche wrote:
Jurriaan, that's what you'd expect if the level cap hasn't been raised. I500 raises the level cap (for the Maj'Eyal campaign) in the ruined dungeon when you use the portal.

Are you sure the ruined dungeon has been regenerated? To be safe, exit the game completely before deleting the ruined dungeon zone file. If you deleted the right zone file (zone-ruined-dungeon.teaz), you should have to do the puzzle again and then your level cap should be raised when you use the portal.


It turned out there also was a file level-ruined-dungeon-1.teal - when I removed that one also, the dungeon was regenerated. On killing the first monster in the ID, I gained a level, so it seems it's working now!

Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 08, 2014 1:58 am 
Offline
Sher'Tul

Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 8:13 pm
Posts: 1404
Location: A shallow water area south of Bree
hauzer wrote:
T1. Enable Zomnibus and i500, disable all other addons.
2. Load up a new campaign game as a yeek solipsist on normal difficulty.
3. The talents screen shows up. Tried clicking on the stats and talents in order to "save" them; nothing happens.
4. Press esc.
5. Bring up the talents screen again, try the same as above; nothing happens.

[sound F/X: source diving] Found it. The collision is in LevelupDialog:createDisplay(): Save Talent/Stat Points superloads the method to add the special top-row button handling, while Infinite 500 overloads the method AFAICT to tweak the dialog layout --- and those are apparently being processed in the wrong order. If you can retool that method as a superload, that should remove the collision.

_________________
"Blessed are the yeeks, for they shall inherit Arda..."


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 22, 2014 3:22 am 
Offline
Wayist

Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2012 7:42 pm
Posts: 26
First, my Hours Played on ToME would be half of what it is currently without this mod :> I was wondering if you could potentially add some new tiers for equipment above vanilla 50.. The ID scales pretty well, but once you hit around level 65-70 the enemies are ungodly strong and any new equipment you find by that point will basically be on par with what you're already wearing (or weaker, but very (VERY!!) rarely ever stronger)..

Just seems like the whole thing will grind to a halt around character-level 80, or even earlier.. Plus the XP needed to level up increases so much that you have to cover multiple floors to level up once (while the enemy levels up multiple times..) I'd also suggest that character-level 75 or 80 would be a pretty good spot to award a third prodigy..

I just know we need a few new tricks to counteract the enemy levelups :>


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 17, 2014 12:31 pm 
Offline
Sher'Tul Godslayer

Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2013 10:46 pm
Posts: 2275
Location: Ambush!
I'm running into some Lua pop-up errors using i500 with the 1.2.4 code in Git right now. EDIT: since 1.2.4 was just released, and it did NOT contain the new Chronomancy code, this might be lower priority?

Specifically, whenever someone (me or an NPC) is using Chronomancy / Energy / Energy Decomposition and takes damage, I get a pop-up about "on_damage" not existing, like so:

Image

Image

_________________
Check out my addons: Nullpack (classes), Null Tweaks (items & talents), and New Gems fork.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 255 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group