ToME: the Tales of Maj'Eyal

Everything about ToME
It is currently Sun Apr 23, 2017 8:01 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 90 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Mar 18, 2015 1:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2015 1:43 pm
Posts: 1
Quote:
ALERT! the talent point planner "update" for version 1.3 is bugged, and produces an error message upon attempting to Create Plan on a new char. older chars moved into the new version work just fine.

the error message mentions "attempt to index field 'pointplanner' (a nil value)" as the reason.

thought you should know!


Have the same problem. :mrgreen:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 19, 2015 1:13 am 
Offline
Sher'Tul

Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 8:13 pm
Posts: 1305
Location: A shallow water area south of Bree
Thornstromb wrote:
ALERT! the talent point planner "update" for version 1.3 is bugged, and produces an error message upon attempting to Create Plan on a new char. older chars moved into the new version work just fine.

the error message mentions "attempt to index field 'pointplanner' (a nil value)" as the reason.

[sound F/X: source diving] *blink...* [sound F/X: forehead repeatedly striking desk] Dammit, I swear I tested this... :oops: Fixed in v9p.1, just pushed out. AFAICT, the bug only prevented the planner dialog from opening, so I don't think there should be any data loss (I hope...). We Apologize for the Inconvenience.™

_________________
"Blessed are the yeeks, for they shall inherit Arda..."


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat May 16, 2015 6:37 am 
Offline
Wayist

Joined: Sat Nov 08, 2014 11:15 am
Posts: 18
I get this error when trying to access the staff store in the hidden mage city while using the Arcanum class pack or the Necromancy+ mod. It prevents me from accessing the store entirely. Strangely enough this only occurs when the mod TalentPointPlanner is active.

Code:
Lua Error: /hooks/pointplanner/load.lua:138: attempt to index local 'jump' (a nil value)
   At [C]:-1 __index
   At /hooks/pointplanner/load.lua:138 arcanum_staves
   At /hooks/pointplanner/load.lua:180
   At /hooks/pointplanner/load.lua:195
   At [string "return function(l, self, data) local ok=false..."]:1 triggerHook
   At /engine/Chat.lua:45 init
   At /engine/class.lua:40 new
   At /mod/resolvers.lua:369 check
   At /engine/Map.lua:798 checkEntity
   At /mod/class/Player.lua:292 move
   At /engine/interface/PlayerMouse.lua:61 mouseMove
   At /engine/interface/PlayerMouse.lua:133 mouseHandleDefault
   At /mod/class/Game.lua:2151 fct
   At /engine/Mouse.lua:56


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun May 17, 2015 3:20 am 
Offline
Sher'Tul

Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 8:13 pm
Posts: 1305
Location: A shallow water area south of Bree
Deis wrote:
I get this error when trying to access the staff store in the hidden mage city while using the Arcanum class pack or the Necromancy+ mod

Yes, Arcanum apparently changed its store chat handling in a recent version. The just-released v9q should fix this. (Wait, Necromancy+? Does it fiddle with Angolwen stores too?)

_________________
"Blessed are the yeeks, for they shall inherit Arda..."


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun May 17, 2015 3:39 am 
Offline
Perspiring Physicist

Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 7:43 am
Posts: 5431
No, Necromancy+ doesn't.

_________________
My feedback meter decays into coding. Give me feedback and I make mods.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 11, 2016 1:38 am 
Offline
Sher'Tul

Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 8:13 pm
Posts: 1305
Location: A shallow water area south of Bree
Pushing out bugfix release 9q.1, which fixes a couple talent descriptions that depend on our leveled-up player clone at least pretending to have a map position.

_________________
"Blessed are the yeeks, for they shall inherit Arda..."


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 11, 2016 5:55 am 
Offline
Sher'Tul Godslayer

Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2003 7:38 pm
Posts: 1968
Location: GMT-8:00
You know what would be nice? If you could ignore stat prereqs. It's slow to tick them up from 10 to 54 and you don't actually need to worry about running out of stat points because you can use gear that you will one day have for actually leveling up.

_________________
Digitochracy
n. 1. technocracy. 2. government by the numbers. 3. rule by people with the longest fingers.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 12, 2016 12:29 am 
Offline
Sher'Tul

Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 8:13 pm
Posts: 1305
Location: A shallow water area south of Bree
Atarlost wrote:
You know what would be nice? If you could ignore stat prereqs. It's slow to tick them up from 10 to 54 and you don't actually need to worry about running out of stat points because you can use gear that you will one day have for actually leveling up.

Hmm, interesting idea. Would it be sufficient to have the planner auto-assign stat points to satisfy the requirements of the talent you just clicked on? I think a level 50 character gets enough stat points to get four stats up into the 50s, and if you need more than that, then (a) you're making an extremely specialized build, and (b) you really ought to fill the rest of us in on where you're getting all those extra talent points... :wink:

_________________
"Blessed are the yeeks, for they shall inherit Arda..."


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 12, 2016 7:06 pm 
Offline
Sher'Tul Godslayer

Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2003 7:38 pm
Posts: 1968
Location: GMT-8:00
Zizzo wrote:
Atarlost wrote:
You know what would be nice? If you could ignore stat prereqs. It's slow to tick them up from 10 to 54 and you don't actually need to worry about running out of stat points because you can use gear that you will one day have for actually leveling up.

Hmm, interesting idea. Would it be sufficient to have the planner auto-assign stat points to satisfy the requirements of the talent you just clicked on? I think a level 50 character gets enough stat points to get four stats up into the 50s, and if you need more than that, then (a) you're making an extremely specialized build, and (b) you really ought to fill the rest of us in on where you're getting all those extra talent points... :wink:


For the latter question, Lots of people packrat +48 in con swaps to get thick skin and then ditch them.

_________________
Digitochracy
n. 1. technocracy. 2. government by the numbers. 3. rule by people with the longest fingers.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 15, 2016 1:30 am 
Offline
Sher'Tul

Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 8:13 pm
Posts: 1305
Location: A shallow water area south of Bree
Atarlost wrote:
For the latter question, Lots of people packrat +48 in con swaps to get thick skin and then ditch them.

Not stat points, talent points. For that matter, now that I think of it, I'm not sure a character gets enough category points to unlock enough talent trees based on different stats (and then enough talent points to push the T4 talents in them) to end up needing five stats at 54 — and a lot of trees top off at a stat requirement of 44, which I think a level-50 character gets enough stat points to manage for five stats anyway.

[All of which, to clarify, was in service of the original question:
I wrote:
Would it be sufficient to have the planner auto-assign stat points to satisfy the requirements of the talent you just clicked on?

We Apologize for the Confusion.™]

_________________
"Blessed are the yeeks, for they shall inherit Arda..."


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 17, 2016 2:44 am 
Offline
Sher'Tul

Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 8:13 pm
Posts: 1305
Location: A shallow water area south of Bree
I wrote:
For that matter, now that I think of it, I'm not sure a character gets enough category points to unlock enough talent trees based on different stats (and then enough talent points to push the T4 talents in them) to end up needing five stats at 54 — and a lot of trees top off at a stat requirement of 44, which I think a level-50 character gets enough stat points to manage for five stats anyway.

Welp, turns out I was wrong about that: testing reveals that a Cornac Berzerker that gets Spell/Divination from an escort can unlock that and Technique/Field Control and max Execution, Thick Skin, Evasion, Slow Motion and Premonition, at a total cost of 2 category points, 7 class points, 48 generic points and 164 stat points, one more than the player gets (depending on how Wyrm Bile breaks, which the planner doesn't simulate anyway).

A compromise, then: we'll have the planner auto-spend stat points to satisfy talent requirements as long as the player has any left, and if they don't have enough, we'll let them push the talent anyway but warn them that they'll need stat-boosting gear. That's going out as v9r.

_________________
"Blessed are the yeeks, for they shall inherit Arda..."


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 17, 2016 9:29 pm 
Offline
Sher'Tul Godslayer

Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2003 7:38 pm
Posts: 1968
Location: GMT-8:00
Zizzo wrote:
Atarlost wrote:
For the latter question, Lots of people packrat +48 in con swaps to get thick skin and then ditch them.

Not stat points, talent points. For that matter, now that I think of it, I'm not sure a character gets enough category points to unlock enough talent trees based on different stats (and then enough talent points to push the T4 talents in them) to end up needing five stats at 54 — and a lot of trees top off at a stat requirement of 44, which I think a level-50 character gets enough stat points to manage for five stats anyway.

[All of which, to clarify, was in service of the original question:
I wrote:
Would it be sufficient to have the planner auto-assign stat points to satisfy the requirements of the talent you just clicked on?

We Apologize for the Confusion.™]


Marauder:
Unstoppable needs 54 strength.
Cripple needs 44 cunning.
Strider needs 44 dexterity.
Thick Skin needs 59! constitution.

That demands deep investment in two class trees and one generic tree.

That adds up to 161 stat points out of 172 but there's one talent point left. Either unlock Celestial/Light from an escort and invest in Providence or go antimagic and invest in Mana Clash and you'll go over.

So, yes, it is possible to get talents that require more stat points than you can possibly have even without going adventurer. Mostly because of Thick Skin.

_________________
Digitochracy
n. 1. technocracy. 2. government by the numbers. 3. rule by people with the longest fingers.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 20, 2016 5:13 am 
Offline
Sher'Tul

Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 8:13 pm
Posts: 1305
Location: A shallow water area south of Bree
Atarlost wrote:
So, yes, it is possible to get talents that require more stat points than you can possibly have even without going adventurer. Mostly because of Thick Skin.

Umm… yes, I mentioned another one I'd found above. I trust the ultimately settled-on compromise is suitable?

_________________
"Blessed are the yeeks, for they shall inherit Arda..."


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 20, 2016 8:37 am 
Offline
Thalore

Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2006 1:49 am
Posts: 121
I'm getting a bug when I try to increase talents in the Combat techniques tree, on 1.4.3:

Code:
Lua Error: /data/talents/techniques/techniques.lua:180: attempt to call method 'getStr' (a nil value)
   At [C]:-1 getStr
   At /data/talents/techniques/techniques.lua:180 req
   At .../addons/zomnibus/superload/mod/dialogs/LevelupDialog.lua:269 learnTalent
   At /mod/dialogs/LevelupDialog.lua:949 super_onUseTalent
   At .../addons/zomnibus/superload/mod/dialogs/LevelupDialog.lua:341 onUseTalent
   At /mod/dialogs/LevelupDialog.lua:681 on_use
   At /mod/dialogs/elements/TalentTrees.lua:166 onUse
   At /mod/dialogs/elements/TalentTrees.lua:122 fct
   At /engine/Mouse.lua:58 receiveMouse
   At /engine/Mouse.lua:98 delegate
   At /engine/ui/Dialog.lua:657 mouseEvent
   At /engine/ui/Dialog.lua:399 fct
   At /engine/Mouse.lua:58


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 20, 2016 8:20 pm 
Offline
Sher'Tul

Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 8:13 pm
Posts: 1305
Location: A shallow water area south of Bree
Noel wrote:
I'm getting a bug when I try to increase talents in the Combat techniques tree, on 1.4.3:

[sound F/X: source diving] Oh. Stupid copy/paste error. Was passing the levelup dialog to the stat requirement function instead of, y'know, the actual player being leveled up. :oops: :oops: Fixed in version 9r.1, just pushed out. We Apologize for the Inconvenience.™

_________________
"Blessed are the yeeks, for they shall inherit Arda..."


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 90 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jdisk, rexorcorum and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group