ToME: the Tales of Maj'Eyal

Everything about ToME
It is currently Wed Dec 12, 2018 6:40 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: talent buttons
PostPosted: Mon Feb 25, 2013 7:12 pm 
Offline
Low Yeek

Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 6:59 pm
Posts: 8
Hi,

I'm going to ask a very very naive question :

Regularly I slip on my mouse and get a talent button removed from the button bar on the bottom of the screen (the one associated with the shortcuts 1,2,3,...,CTRL+1, and so on). Then I don't manage to put this button back, and I must end the game without using this talent anymore, which of course can be very annoying.
The character window, talents tab, should probably be the place where I should be able to get this button back, with some drag & drop. Or maybe the stats / talent points window. But all of my attempts failed.
I'm sure they is some way to get those buttons back, there *must* be some way, which will probably look obvious once someone tells me...

Thank you in advance for saving my summoner's life :D


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: talent buttons
PostPosted: Mon Feb 25, 2013 7:36 pm 
Offline
Wyrmic

Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2012 5:39 pm
Posts: 237
Pressing m brings up a menu with all your talents. You can just drag and drop them on your hotkey bar.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: talent buttons
PostPosted: Tue Feb 26, 2013 9:23 am 
Offline
Low Yeek

Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 6:59 pm
Posts: 8
I'll try again this evening, but I actually already tried this m key (as I saw in the hotkeys window that this had something to do with talents) and it simply had no effect.
Is it possible that this key get messed up by my keyboard layout ? (french, so that the "m" is in the place of ";", but I tried to press ";" too).
Is there a way to find this window without using the "m" hotkey, just by clicking your way through the menu ?

Thank you anyway.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: talent buttons
PostPosted: Tue Feb 26, 2013 9:55 am 
Offline
Loremaster

Joined: Thu Sep 23, 2010 10:18 pm
Posts: 3516
Location: London, England
Sounds like you might have bound it to something else. If you press escape and choose Keybindings from the menu you can find out what your talent list is binded too, and maybe change it.

_________________
http://www.gamesofgrey.com - My own T-Engine games!
Roguelike Radio - A podcast about roguelikes


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: talent buttons
PostPosted: Wed Feb 27, 2013 9:49 am 
Offline
Low Yeek

Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 6:59 pm
Posts: 8
OK, now I have the answer:

As I said, I tested to press 'm' and it did nothing. I tried again yesterday evening and it was confirmed. But I also tried on my netbook, and there it worked perfectly. However, the shortcut was still diplayed to be 'm' in both cases.

Then, I tried to change the shortcut from 'm' to 'm' to force this 'm' to correspond to the one of my keyboard. It appeared that when I press 'm' on my keyboard TE4 reads it as 'M', while when I press 'M'(shift+m) it's interpreted as '[S]+M'. I precise I checked the caps lock was not set, and all other keys worked (p,c,i,...).

So they was some bug somewhere. Actually maybe it's a bug which has already been solved in the last version: my desktop computer, which doesn't have internet connection, still uses beta42 while my netbook uses the last version.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group