ToME: the Tales of Maj'Eyal

Everything about ToME
It is currently Fri Jun 23, 2017 3:34 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Mar 17, 2017 12:53 am 
Offline
Cornac

Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 4:56 am
Posts: 38
Same as it has always been. Windows 10 x64 AMD HD7950.


Attachments:
tome-1.5.1-1489711866.png
tome-1.5.1-1489711866.png [ 6.91 KiB | Viewed 582 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 17, 2017 1:21 am 
Offline
Cornac

Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 4:56 am
Posts: 38
If it is not fixable in the current engine, an AMD video option to disable just that talent's shader would be great in the mean time.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 17, 2017 8:04 am 
Offline
Low Yeek

Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2017 11:03 am
Posts: 6
Location: Mordor
Yeah it seems like it can't be fixed, dg bumped an old thread about it during the 1.5 beta so I assumed he did try looking into it. Does anyone have a work around for it? If so PLEASE share! You used to be able to replace the shadowfire.frag but that isn't working for me anymore. I was hoping 1.5 would fix it so I could play doombringer/demonologist again


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 17, 2017 8:47 am 
Offline
Master of Eyal

Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 9:26 pm
Posts: 10121
Location: Angolwen
I now have somebody that I can bother in realtime to debug that so there may be hope ! hang on :)

_________________
[tome] joylove: You can't just release an expansion like one would release a Kraken XD
--
[tome] phantomfrettchen: your ability not to tease anyone is simply stunning ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 19, 2017 7:31 am 
Offline
Archmage

Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 7:43 pm
Posts: 342
lol i have amd gpu too :P.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 26, 2017 6:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2017 6:43 pm
Posts: 3
Hope this bug is fixed soon, currently playing a doombringer and it's sad to not be able to see all the dapper new effects :(


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 27, 2017 8:25 am 
Offline
Master of Eyal

Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 9:26 pm
Posts: 10121
Location: Angolwen
This is proving way harder than it looks, the shader fails on something very simple and basic and i have 0 ideas why.
I may just change the effect :/

_________________
[tome] joylove: You can't just release an expansion like one would release a Kraken XD
--
[tome] phantomfrettchen: your ability not to tease anyone is simply stunning ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 28, 2017 9:41 am 
Offline
Cornac

Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 4:56 am
Posts: 38
I went out and bought a nVidia GTX 1070 just to fix this bug. So awesome it is finally fixed! Jk but I did upgrade to a 1070 so this is a non-issue for me now yay!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 28, 2017 10:06 am 
Offline
Master of Eyal

Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 9:26 pm
Posts: 10121
Location: Angolwen
I should probably ask nvidia for a % of the sales of their GPUs ! :)

_________________
[tome] joylove: You can't just release an expansion like one would release a Kraken XD
--
[tome] phantomfrettchen: your ability not to tease anyone is simply stunning ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 31, 2017 10:11 am 
Offline
Low Yeek

Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2015 3:48 pm
Posts: 9
If there is anything I can do to help with debugging this issue, I'd gladly help. I can setup teamviewer for you to debug in real time.
Also, I am not sure if this is connected, but from time to time items and skills on the hotbar and in the skill learning screen become invisible. So instead of their icon it's a transparent square for 1 or 2 skills/items.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 09, 2017 4:20 pm 
Offline
Archmage

Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 7:43 pm
Posts: 342
I use amd for my gpu so could you please fix that bug?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 12, 2017 10:01 pm 
Offline
Wayist

Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2014 10:47 am
Posts: 21
I use Radeon R7 250 with Windows 7 and Ubuntu Mate 15.10 and I don't have this problem in either of them.

My current driver in Windows is 14.501.1003.0 (14.12 AMD Catalyst Omega) and it seems to support OpenGL 4.4 and OpenCL 1.2 and in Ubuntu there's Radeon Crimson 15.12 (fglrx_15.302). Not all effects are as rich in Ubuntu as are in Windows but that's not such a big problem.

Before I installed those drivers I had a bit different manifestation of troubles with Flames of Urh'Rok: part (1/4 or 1/3) of it caused a dark slowly rotating square to cover the place where a (N)PC with Flames was.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 13, 2017 6:01 pm 
Offline
Higher

Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2016 2:23 pm
Posts: 74
i use old-ish Radeon HD 6800 on Vista with most up to date drivers for this OS and don't have this bug either


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 23, 2017 2:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2013 5:07 pm
Posts: 2
My doombringer has been on hold for the past few weeks because of this bug. Please fix this, or at least add a workaround besides disabling OpenGL effects entirely.

I'm getting this on a brand new laptop, running Windows 10. AMD Radeon R8 M445DX is the listed GPU.

I haven't seen it mentioned elsewhere, but it looks like the same issue is also affecting the Sun Paladin "Suncloak" skill? At least, it looks very similar, and I doubt this is the intended graphical effect.

Because I've had this bug since these effects were added, I don't know what the non-bugged effect is supposed to look like. :(


Attachments:
sunpaladinbug.png
sunpaladinbug.png [ 53.79 KiB | Viewed 206 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun May 28, 2017 6:50 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2014 5:29 pm
Posts: 2
So has anyone found a work around for this yet?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group