ToME: the Tales of Maj'Eyal

Everything about ToME
It is currently Thu Apr 26, 2018 11:04 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Nov 30, 2015 8:01 pm 
Offline
Wyrmic

Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2011 12:01 am
Posts: 282
Is it possible to input multi-line console commands in the Lua console? e.g.:

Code:
for i=1, 5 do
  game.log("Hello Eyal!)
end

I always heard from other people that you could, but it never worked for me. And I always had the feeling it was a Windows / Linux thing (I'm on Windows.)

I know you can still create nice complex loop structures (EDIT: on just one line) using the semicolon syntax, but they are rather hard to work with compared to a nicely tabbed multi line format.

Well, thanks for any help you can offer. Even if this is a simple question with a simple answer (most likely "no" :mrgreen: ), I couldn't find any reference to it in the forums so this will help anybody out there looking to know in future. Cheers!


Last edited by Nagyhal on Mon Nov 30, 2015 11:25 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 30, 2015 9:58 pm 
Offline
Uruivellas

Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2014 4:00 pm
Posts: 824
Have you tried putting all the commands on one line? Not sure if it works, but it's something to try.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 30, 2015 11:24 pm 
Offline
Wyrmic

Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2011 12:01 am
Posts: 282
Yep! 8)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 08, 2015 4:19 am 
Offline
Spiderkin

Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 7:00 am
Posts: 569
I don't know how to actually input them directly, but you CAN copy and paste the block in.

_________________
<astralInferno> poor stunt
<astralInferno> you suffer so that others may suffer in the intended way

Have a save in need of fixing? Open a ticket, send me a copy of your save: http://www.te4support.org/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 19, 2016 12:11 am 
Offline
Wyrmic

Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2011 12:01 am
Posts: 282
Yep, this is something I do all the time, now - writing long sequences of commands in Sublime and then pasting them into the log!

Thanks for the help, guys!

It works out far better really because the silly log isn't persistent and is impossible to copy from anyway, so if I want to re-use some test code after a restart this is the only way to go.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group